A mustard Seed Carrier oil is cold pressed and extracted from dried mustard seeds, producing a dense yellow liquid with a characteristic potent aroma similar to the mustard condiment. Virgin organic mustard seed oil is naturally high in monounsaturated fat and omega-3 fatty acids namely: oleic acid, a balanced proportion of linoleic and linolenic acid and is low in erucic acid and has become a popular additive to topical massage or muscle relief products as well as skin and hair treatments.
Mustard Seed Carrier oil contains vitamin E, a vitamin that helps reduce wrinkles and other signs of premature aging. massaging mustard oil on your face regularly may significantly reduce tan, dark spots, and skin pigmentation. Mustard oil is rich in B-complex vitamins. These vitamins may promote skin health
Mustard oil may promote hair growth by increasing blood circulation in the scalp, preventing hair loss, and reducing premature graying. A mixture of mustard oil and curd may also help treat certain hair issues. Mustard seed oil is extremely popular in India where they apply it to the hair to stimulate hair growth, it certainly will benefit your roots due to its vitamin E content.
Mustard Seed Oil Content: Oleic acid: 55-70 %, Linoleic acid: 7-15 %, Linolenic acid: 7,5-17 %, Eicosenic acid: <3 %
CAS NUMBER: 84929-33-9
INCI: Brassica Alba Seed Extract Oil
Recommended Usage: 1-100%
Extraction Method: Unrefined Cold Pressed
Appearance: Dark (reddish) yellow
Country of Origin: India
Application: Mustard Seed Carrier oil is used in a variety of creams, lotions and as a massage oil.
Packaging: Our Oils are packaged in airtight plastic containers (Bottles) to avoid spillage.
Recommended Storage: This Oil should be stored in cool temperatures away from direct sunlight and moisture in an airtight container. (Current Lot will expire: 10-2025)
DISCLAIMER: All SOPHIX NATURAL PRODUCTS are for external use only unless otherwise STATED. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.