Oregano Essential Oil
Oregano’s name is derived from the Greek name “oros” and “ganos”; meaning “joy of the mountains”. It is used in medicines from ancient times. It has immune-boosting properties and health benefits. Full of nutrients such as magnesium, zinc, Vitamin C, and E. it is also full of antioxidants which is why it is popular in anti-aging skincare ingredients and for protection against free radicals.
Benefits Of Oregano Essential Oil:
This oil has antifungal and antibacterial properties, It stops harmful bacteria that can cause illness and infection. It can be used painkiller and for treating nail fungus.
It is used in cosmetics as it has antioxidant activity that helps in fighting the look of aging that makes skin clear & smooth. It treats acne & brightens the complexion. It is used in massage as it soothes redness, irritation, bites & other injuries.
It is used in aromatherapy as it boosts the immune system & improves the efficiency of the respiratory problems. It has calming & relaxing effects that’s why it is effective for sleep.
Uses Of Oregano Essential Oil:
It is used in aromatherapy as its fragrance is inhaled & its scent helps in the emotional powerhouse that calms & relaxes the brain. It promotes fast sleep. It can be diffused for relieving symptoms of cold & cough when it is inhaled. When you inhale this oil reduces the symptoms of the flu & normal sickness. It helps in making periods regular by regulating hormones.
It can improve skin problems like acne, eczema and fungal infections by eliminating bacteria and fungi. It reduces pain, itchiness and insect bites.
It is diluted for hair use by rubbing on the scalp. It moisturizes the scalp and conditions the hair. It removes dandruff.
It can be used as a cleaning agent. It also prevents fungus and mold from developing.
CAS NUM: 84012-24-8
INCI Name : Origanum Vulgare Oil
Part of Plant Used: Leaves
Scent: A warm, spicy herbaceous aroma
Colour & Appearance: Pale Yellow
Grade: Cosmetic grade
Recommended Usage: 0.1- 1%, up to 3%
Solubility: Oil and Alcohol
Applications: Good for face creams, masks but also to fragrance body creams
Contraindications we: Consult a doctor before use, if you are pregnant or nursing. Keep away from children under the age of 7.
Country of Origin: Spain
Precaution: Don’t Apply directly to the skin.
Packaging: Our essential oils are packaged in airtight Bottles and Canister to avoid spillage.
Recommended Storage: Our essential oils should be stored in cool temperatures away from direct sunlight and moisture in an airtight container. This Oil has a shelf life of 2 Years when stored properly. Expires June 2025
DISCLAIMER: All SOPHIX NATURAL PRODUCTS are for external use only unless otherwise STATED. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.