Our Palm Kernel Oil (Refined) is extracted mechanically from the kernels of the fruits of the oil palm without further additives. It contains mainly saturated fatty acids such as lauric acid, myristic and palmitic acid and has a light yellow (clear) color.
This light yellow-colored Palm kernel oil (from a sustainable and non-destructive source) is known for its nutty smell and taste. Its chemical composition is quite different from that of palm oil and it is rich in lauric and myristic fatty acids. These acids enhances the absorption of the oil into the skin and hair. It is an excellent substitution for coconut oil in soap making. It produces hard soap with excellent lather.
This natural oil is particularly well known for its antibiotic, healing properties and multiple health benefits, especially it helps promote healthy skin by keeping it supple. it is an excellent oil for hair growth .
Palm Kernel Oil (Refined) hydrates the skin, nourishes the skin afflicted by eczema, psoriasis, and stretch marks, boosts immunity, and delays the onset of wrinkles. Used in hair, Palm kernel Oil reduces hair loss while simultaneously slowing the appearance of graying hair. Palm Kernel oil produces a hard bar that can lather will in all types of water.
CAS NUMBER: 8023-79-8
INCI: Elaeis Guineensis Kernel Oil
Recommended Usage: 1-100%
Extraction Method: Machine Processed
Appearance: Light Yellow
Country of Origin: Nigeria
Application: Palm kernel oil is used in a variety of soaps, hair care, lotions and as a massage oil.
Packaging: Our Oils are packaged in airtight plastic containers (Bottles) to avoid spillage.
Recommended Storage: This Oil should be stored in cool temperatures away from direct sunlight and moisture in an airtight container. This oil has a shelf life of 24 months when stored properly.
DISCLAIMER: All SOPHIX NATURAL PRODUCTS are for external use only unless otherwise STATED. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.