Sophix Natural

$ 1.80$ 135.25

  • NGN: ₦ 3,240.00 - ₦ 243,450.00

Propylene glycol is often used to improve moisturizing benefits of a skin care product, as it has a high affinity for water. Humectants pull water into the skin and help keep it there for more supple, hydrated skin. That’s why propylene glycol is often used in moisturizing formulations. Propylene glycol is an organic, colorless and odorless synthetic liquid that absorbs water. It is used as humectant, solvent, emollient or preservative in various skincare products. It is best known for the attributes of a hydrating and delivery ingredient. This means it retains moisture in your skin and aids in better absorption of potent ingredients into the skin. The ingredient is most commonly used in creams, lotions, and serums.

Benefits Of Propylene Glycol for Skin

Absorbs Water: Propylene glycol acts as a humectant at a low concentration level. It secures the water and takes it to the outer layer of your skin. Hence, the cosmetics products which have Propylene Glycol are good for skin hydration and to resolve your skin dryness and dull appearance.

Moisturizing Element: When Propylene Glycol behaves like a humectant, it also offers some moisturizing benefits to your skin. Your skin gets a smooth and non-sticky feel after using products enriched with Propylene Glycol.

Reduces Aging Signs: We all start aging after a certain point in life. Our skin has a component called Natural Moisturizing Factor (NMF), which dries out with age. This causes aging signs like wrinkles, flaking, and roughness. It can slow down the pace at which your skin ages.

Enhances the Effect of Cosmetics: Apart from having its unique benefits, propylene glycol also helps in absorption of other active ingredients in cosmetics. It simplifies and enhances ingredient penetration through the skin. Naturally, the cosmetic works more efficiently and provides the best effect.

Prevents Water Loss: It works as an emollient to create a protective layer on your skin. This prevents water loss and results in smooth and healthy-looking skin.

Good For Acne: One of the most common and bothersome skin issues we face is acne. Many cosmetic ingredients do more harm to acne instead of clearing it. But it is safe for acne as it is not oily. It helps to heal the skin with time and fade the acne.

 

CAS NUM: 57-55-6

INCI Name: Propylene Glycol Dicaprate

Colour & Appearance: Colourless to light yellow liquid

Stable in pH range: 9.3 to 10.5.

Grade: Cosmetic grade

Recommended Usage 1- 10%

Country of Origin: USA

Packaging: Our water/Oil based ingredients are bottled in plastics avoid spillage.

Recommended Storage: Our water/Liquid based ingredients should be stored in cool temperatures away from direct sunlight and moisture in an airtight container. (Current Lot will expire: 02-2025)

DISCLAIMER: All SOPHIX NATURAL PRODUCTS are for external use only unless otherwise STATED. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

 

Weight N/A
WEIGHT

, , , , , ,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Propylene Glycol”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Efficient Shipping at Cheaper Rates: Get Your Raw Materials Promptly in 48 Hours and Save More.

X