PteroWhite® Powder 90% is a proprietary natural pterostilbene ingredient for cosmetic application, extracted from the dried heartwood of Pterocarpus marsupium. It functions as a skin conditioning agent with skin-lightening and antioxidant properties.
Pterostilbene is a double-methylated version of resveratrol exhibiting a higher bioavailability as it is more easily transported into the cell and more resistant to degradation and elimination. It also enhances the properties produced by resveratrol. PteroWhite is more efficacious than resveratrol, in supporting skin texture
and tone, on account of its improved stability.
Features & Benefits of PteroWhite® Powder in the Beauty Industry:
- PteroWhite® is an anti-inflammatory agent: Pterostilbene was found to be solely responsible for the anti-inflammatory effects of Pterocarpus marsupium extract, notably its selective COX-2 inhibitory action.
- PteroWhite® is skin lightening agent: Its dual mechanism comprising good melanogenesis potential and protection from harmful UV rays helps to lighten the skin tone and improve skin radiance also regulates the amount of secreted sebum by unblocking the clogged outlets of the sebaceous glands
- PteroWhite® may have anti-fungal and anti-microbial properties: Pterostilbene antifungal properties are 5-10 times more powerful than resveratrol.
- PteroWhite® Brightens skin and improves radiance by promoting a more uniform skin tone
- PteroWhite® acts as an antioxidant
- PteroWhite® may act as a UV-B protectant Natural ingredient
- Pterostilbene is better absorbed, and more biologically active than resveratrol.
- Pterostilbene is more effective than resveratrol as an inhibitor of DNA synthesis in the
human adenocarcinoma HT-29 cell line.
- Pterostilbene is metabolically more stable than resveratrol and confers intended benefits
without undergoing extensive metabolism as resveratrol.
CAS NUM: 537-42-8
INCI Name: Ptercarpus Marsuplum Bark Extract
Percentage Purity: 90%
Compatibility: Compatible with other actives
pH Range: 5-6
Color & Appearance: White to cream-colored powder
Grade: Cosmetic Grade
Recommended Usage: 0.1-0.5%
Solubility: Soluble in ethanol, 0.1g in 1g propylene glycol, 0.1g in 2g Polysorbate 20, and 0.1g in 1g in CCT oil when warmed to 40C
Mixing Method: Add to cool down phase of the formulation
Mixing Temperature: 40-50°C
Application: Anti-aging facial products, including sera, gels, light lotions, moisturizers, and masks, Anti-inflammatory products for the face and body, Skin lightening products for the face and body, Sun-care and post-sun-care products for the face and body
Country of Origin: USA
Certification: GMO-free and Kosher certified.
Packaging: Our powders are packed in waterproof zip-lock pouches to avoid spillage.
Recommended Storage: Our powders should be stored in cool temperatures away from direct sunlight and moisture in an airtight container. (Current Lot will expire: 10-2025)
DISCLAIMER: All SOPHIX NATURAL PRODUCTS are for external use only unless otherwise STATED. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.