Red Raspberry Essential Oil
Raspberry (Rubus idaeus L.) seed oil (RSO) is considered a source of high-value bioactive compounds such as fatty acids, tocopherols, tocotrienols, carotenoids, flavonoids, phytosterols, antioxidants, monoterpenes, many other chemical constituents. These compounds are appreciated as a source of nutrition for humans, as additives in cosmetic production, have immense therapeutic potential. Raspberry seed oil exerts many pharmacological effects including antimicrobial, antioxidant, and anti-inflammatory activity and many other effects.
Benefits of Red Raspberry Essential Oil:
- High level of natural vitamin E, containing 20% more tocopherols than ordinary raspberry seed oil
- Increased hydration
- Increased barrier function and integrity, due to high levels of essential fatty acids
- Natural defense against free radical damage from environmental stressors, such as UV radiation or pollution
- Leaves skin feeling soft and hydrated
Uses of Raspberry Seed Essential Oil:
- Raspberry essential oil has the ability to shield ultraviolet A and ultraviolet B rays. Attributed to its antioxidant property, the compounds ¦Ã-tocopherol, anthocyanin, regular use of raspberry oil prevents premature ageing, prevents aging signs on necklines, and helps you look young.
- By diffusing raspberry essential oil molecule in the air, will relax, eliminate fatigue, improve down and negative emotion, and induce healthy sleep.
- You can diffuse the oil using a diffuser or vaporizer for aromatherapy benefits. You can apply it to lotions and gel, or take a massage or bath using the oil. You can either use it to DIY soap, shower gel, shampoo, candle, perfume, air fresheners and more.
- Raspberry essential oil is obtained from the seeds of Rubus idaeus through the cold-press method. The smell of raspberry oil is fresh, sweet, and earthy.
CAS NUM: 284-554-0
INCI Name: Rubus Idaeus (Raspberry) Seed Oil
Part of Plant Used: Seeds
Scent: Fresh, sweet and earthy.
Colour & Appearance: Slightly cloudy, yellowish in color
Grade: Cosmetic grade
Recommended Usage: 0.1- 1%, up to 3%
Solubility: Oil and Alcohol
Applications: Skin Care, Lip Care, Cosmetics, Personal Wellness, Aromatherapy.
Contraindications we: For topical formulations intended for adults.
Country of Origin: France
Precaution: Don’t Apply directly to the skin.
Packaging: Our essential oils are packaged in airtight Bottles and Canisters to avoid spillage.
Recommended Storage: Our essential oils should be stored in cool temperatures away from direct sunlight and moisture in an airtight container. This Oil has a shelf life of 2 Years when stored properly. Expires March 2025
DISCLAIMER: All SOPHIX NATURAL PRODUCTS are for external use only unless otherwise STATED. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease