Rosemary Essential Oil belongs to the Mediterranean region. It got its name from the Latin word dew (ros) and sea (marinus). This tree also grows in England, Mexico and Morocco. It has a distinctive fragrance. It belongs to an aromatic family of the herbs i.e. basil, lavender & sage. The Greek people used to wear rosemary garlands around their heads as they believed that it improves memory and they used it in religious ceremonies & festivals.
Organic rosemary essential oil, Rosmarinus officinalis, is herbaceous, sweet, and slightly camphorous in aroma. Rosemary essential oil is a stimulant, and it should be used with caution. It can help increase circulation and relieve pain in the joints. Rosemary oil can help control dandruff, oily scalp and skin, acne, and is said to encourage hair growth.
It is a natural Organic antioxidant, Aids in reducing the rate of oxidation and also Known to have anti-inflammatory benefits. It easily blends into other oils.
Uses of Rosemary Essential Oil:
It is used in aromatherapy as this oil reduces stress level and nervous tension, boosts mental activity, relieves fatigue and supports the respiratory system. It is used to improve alertness and increase the retention of information. The scent stimulates the appetite and reduces the level of harmful stress hormones. When you inhale the oil it boosts the immune system as it stimulates the internal anti-oxidant activity.
It is known to stimulate hair growth, reduce pain, soothe inflammation and strengthen the immune system. It is used in massage as it has detoxifying properties that promote healthy digestion, improves bloating and cramps and relieving constipation. It stimulates the circulation that allows the body to absorb nutrients from the foods. It is also used in cosmetics for hair care as it has tonic properties. It has anti-microbial, antiseptic, antioxidant and astringent properties. It is used in skincare products that soothe or treat the dry or oily skin.
It has a refreshing and energizing aroma that can be diluted with water and can be used in homemade room fresheners.
CAS NUM: 84604-14-8 / 8000-25-7
INCI Name : Rosmarinus Officinalis Flower Oil
Part of Plant Used: Flower
Scent: herbaceous, sweet, and slightly camphorous
Colour & Appearance: Pale yellow
Grade: Cosmetic grade
Recommended Usage: 0.1- 1%, up to 3%
Solubility: Oil and Alcohol
Applications: Skin Care, Hair Care, Lip Care, Cosmetics, Personal Wellness, Aromatherapy.
Contraindications we: Avoid during pregnancy or if you suffer from high blood pressure or seizures.
Country of Origin: Spain
Precaution: Don’t Apply directly to the skin.
Packaging: Our essential oils are packaged in airtight Bottles and Canister to avoid spillage.
Recommended Storage: Our essential oils should be stored in cool temperatures away from direct sunlight and moisture in an airtight container. This Oil has a shelf life of 2 Years when stored properly. Expires March 2025
DISCLAIMER: All SOPHIX NATURAL PRODUCTS are for external use only unless otherwise STATED. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease