Sandalwood Carrier Oil comes from the wood and roots of Santalum album, or the East Indian sandalwood tree. This is one of the most valuable trees in the world. Its products are used across the globe.
West Indian and African sandalwood oils have also been produced in the past, but they’re no longer widely available.
Sandalwood oil can help you get bright, clean, and flawless skin. It also helps cure skin infections and prevents itching and untimely skin aging.
Sandalwood oil can help to get rid of a sun tan. It also helps to soothe sunburn and has a cooling effect, reducing the redness caused due to sunburn.
Has Anti-inflammatory Properties that help treat any kind of burning sensation caused due to acne or sunburn or bites Sandalwood causes coagulation of skin proteins, further protecting your skin from any breakouts, allergies, or abrasions. It brings about minor contractions in the soft tissues of the skin and tightens your pores. This is precisely why many facial packs and toners use sandalwood as one of their primary ingredients.
CAS NUM: 8006-87-9
INCI NAME: Santalum Album Oil (Sandalwood oil)
Recommended Usage: 1-100%
Appearance: Grey Brown
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Country of Origin: India
Application: Sandalwood Carrier oil can be used in facial creams, anti-wrinkle serums, anti-aging formulations, lip care products, hair products, make-up, sun care products.
Packaging: Our Oils are packaged in airtight plastic containers (Bottles) to avoid spillage
Recommended Storage: This Oil should be stored in cool temperatures away from direct sunlight and moisture in an airtight container. This oil has a shelf life of 2 Years when stored properly.
DISCLAIMER: All SOPHIX NATURAL PRODUCTS are for external use only unless otherwise STATED. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.