Sea Buckthorn Extract Powder benefits for skin, hair and health are plenty. The brightly hued berries, in combination with the leaves and seeds, have long been used for their restorative properties. A plant that grows all over the world, sea buckthorn is also known as sandthorn, sallowthorn, seaberry, and the Siberian pineapple. This wondrous remedy can be found in Ayurveda and Ancient Chinese medicine as well. Often referred to as the holy fruit of the Himalayas, sea buckthorn can be consumed and/or used topically to avail its beauty benefits. Let’s take a look at some of its forms and uses in detail. Rich in essential fatty acids and vitamins, the berries and leaves are chock full of vitamins C, E, and B, beta carotene, citric acid, and malic acid. A couple of compounds that are of special interest are anthocyanins (antioxidants in nature) and palmitoleic acid (a component found in skin lipids).
Beauty Benefits of Sea Buckthorn Extract Powder:
They are particularly coveted for protecting and revitalizing skin. They do this by boosting collagen, levels in the skin, reducing inflammation caused by UV exposure and sun damage, helping alleviate skin dryness and help heal from burns, frostbite and bedsores. Rich in omega-3 and 6 fatty acids, sea buckthorn can help boost the elasticity of the skin – keeping early signs of aging at bay. Consumption of preparations like sea buckthorn tea has also been known to rid your system of toxins and help maintain the integrity of your skin. When used topically, sea buckthorn can work as a strong hydrating agent for dry skin.
Sea buckthorn is a common ingredient found in shampoos, conditioners and hair supplements. This is because it has shown effectiveness in making hair healthier, both in appearance and alleviating certain issues. For instance, hairstylists use the regenerative properties of sea buckthorn as a treatment for damaged hair. It also helps restore elasticity, which is necessary to give your hair body, bounce and curl retention. It also helps make rough and coarse hair textures smoother and more manageable. The presence of folates and biotin also contribute to stronger hair follicles, thus inhibiting hair loss and shedding to a considerable extent. The oxidative effect of this remedy can help reverse ageing signs in your mane, delaying greying of hair and loss of texture.
CAS NUM: 90106-68-6
INCI Name: Hippophae Rhamnoides Extract
Specification : 10; 1
Stable in pH range: 3.5-4.5
Colour & Appearance: brown-Yellow
Grade: Top grade, Cosmetics
Recommended Usage: 1-10%
Application: body lotions, soaps, creams etc
Mixing Method: Add to water phase
Country of Origin: india
Packaging: Our powders are packed in water proof zip lock pouches avoid spillage.
Recommended Storage: Our powders should be stored in cool temperatures away from direct sunlight and moisture in an airtight container. (Current Lot will expire: 05-2024)
DISCLAIMER: All SOPHIX NATURAL PRODUCTS are for external use only unless otherwise STATED. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.