Sea Buckthorn Liquid Extract
Often referred to as the ‘Holy Fruit of the Himalayas’, for ages Sea Buckthorn has been serving as a natural remedy for various health ailments. It is a small shrub plant that primarily grows in the northwest region of the Himalayas. The liquid extract from the berries, seeds, and leaves of the Sea buckthorn are widely used in Ayurvedic and traditional Chinese medicines.
Beauty Benefits of Sea Buckthorn Liquid Extract:
Rich in healthy fats, the extract of sea buckthorn is highly beneficial in improving skin health. It plays a vital role in skin regeneration and healing wounds and injuries. With its anti-inflammatory properties, it helps to protect the skin from sun damage and harmful UV rays. It prevents skin dryness and heals from sun burns and frostbites. It fosters cell and tissue repair, thereby promoting skin elasticity ad improving skin health.
Sea Buckthorn liquid extract helps to delay ageing signs and reduces the risk of fatal diseases like cancer and cardiovascular diseases. It is the only plant food that is known to be the biggest source of all four omega fatty acids-omega 3, omega 6, omega 7, and omega 9.
Most of the fats found in hippophae rhamnoides fruit extract are largely mono and polyunsaturated fat, both of which are healthy variants of fat needed by the human body. The highest level of Omega-7 fatty acids is excellent for skin conditioning and cell repair damage. The liquid extracts of the sea buckthorn contain anti-inflammatory carotenoids and flavonoids that serve as a barrier to withstand UV radiation. With multiple medicinal properties and high nutrient content, it not only fights various body ailments but is also hugely used in the cosmetic industry and preventive skincare regime.
INCI Name: Hippophae Rhamnoides
Method of Extraction: Extracted via distillation at low temperatures under strict quality standards and procedures from the Certified Organic Sea Buckthorn shrubs.
Standardization: 20% Sea Buckthorn Liquid Extract
Plant Part Used: Berries, leaves, and seeds of the shrub plant
Colour & Appearance: Orange-brown to clear brown liquid
Stable in pH range: 4.5-6.5
Preservative: Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate
Grade: Cosmetic grade
Recommended Usage 1-3% up to 10%
Application: Cream , Lotion , Clear Gel , Toner , Mask , Scrub , etc
Mixing Method: Add to cool down (water-phase)
Temperature Resistance: For cold processes, mix with the aqueous phase. In cold/hot processes, add during the cooling phase when your formulation has reached 40°C or lower.
Country of Origin: Germany
Packaging: Our water/Oil based ingredients are bottled in plastics avoid spillage.
Recommended Storage: Our water/Liquid based ingredients should be stored in cool temperatures away from direct sunlight and moisture in an airtight container. (Current Lot will expire: 05-2025)
DISCLAIMER: All SOPHIX NATURAL PRODUCTS are for external use only unless otherwise STATED. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.