Sophix Natural

 3,348.00 30,078.00

  • USD: $ 1.86 - $ 16.71

Sodium Citrate is a pH leveller used in skincare and cosmetic products that also helps products last longer by neutralising metal ions in the formula. Known to reduce microbial growth, Sodium Citrate promotes safer, longer lasting products.

Sodium citrate acts as a buffering agent in cosmetics products to control their pH level. It can also be used as a preservative. It is used in various cosmetic products, including baby products, make-up, bath products, hair dyes and colors and skin care products.

Sodium citrate serves as a preservative to ensure safe and durable products by inhibiting microbial growth. It also assists in the regulation of pH of cosmetic formulations.

  • Skin care: The pH of a product is established and maintained by sodium citrate. While the skin’s normal pH is slightly acidic, typically between 4.75 and 5.5, which effectively protects the skin from environmental factors such as allergens, pollutants, and bacteria, sodium citrate can buffer solutions in the pH range of about 3 to 6.2.The skin’s acidity can change as a result of everything that comes into contact with it, including cosmetics, the sun, water, pollution, etc. This ultimately hinders the skin’s capacity to defend itself. In order to maintain the skin’s normal pH as closely as possible, it is crucial to balance the pH of cosmetics and skincare products. A highly acidic product may irritate the skin, and a highly alkaline one may decrease its lipid contents. By using an ingredient like sodium citrate, cosmetic manufacturers can adjust the pH of their formulations, resulting in a product that is better suited to the skin.
  • What does Sodium Citrate do in a formulation?
  • Buffering
  • Chelating
  • Preservative

Sodium Citrate Alternative: Sodium polyaspartate, sodium phytate, sorbic acid, benzoic acid

 

CAS NUM: 68-04-2 / 6132-04-3

INCI Name: Sodium Citrate

Concentration: 99%

pH: 8.0

Melting Point: 300°C

Solubility: Soluble in water

Colour & Appearance: Fine Granules

Grade: Cosmetic grade

Recommended Usage:0.1-1%

Solubility: Soluble in water

Temperature Resistance: Avoid heat above 80C

Packaging: Our powders are packed in water proof zip lock pouches avoid spillage.

Recommended Storage: Our powders should be stored in cool temperatures away from direct sunlight and moisture in an airtight container.(Current Lot will expire: 05-2026)

DISCLAIMER: All SOPHIX NATURAL PRODUCTS are for external use only unless otherwise STATED. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

 

Weight N/A
WEIGHT

, , , ,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Sodium Citrate”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Efficient Shipping at Cheaper Rates: Get Your Raw Materials Promptly in 48 Hours and Save More.

X
0
YOUR CART
  • No products in the cart.