Tamarind Powder (India)
Tamarind is a hardwood tree known scientifically as Tamarindus indica. It’s native to Africa but also grows in India, Pakistan, and many other tropical regions.
The tree produces bean-like pods filled with seeds surrounded by a fibrous pulp. This humble fruit can be used to tackle skin trouble, treat uneven skin tone, and reduce the signs of aging.
Acne is one of the most common skin conditions in the world, affecting an estimated 85% of people at some point in their lives. Tamarind benefits for skin in the form of high antioxidants levels help slow down cell damage and reduce breakout
Tamarind is a great ingredient to be used in homemade face packs that can be used to cure a number of skin problems.
Skin Benefits of Tamarind Powder:
Anti-Aging Benefits: Tamarind has anti-inflammatory, anti-microbial, and antioxidant effects, which can benefit the skin in many ways. Similar to using the herb star anise, these antioxidants protect the skin cells from free radical damage and can even slow down the signs of aging like dark spots, fine lines, and wrinkles.
Tamarind supplies the skin with precious Hyaluronic Acid. Hyaluronic Acid (HA) is a naturally occurring polysaccharide in the body. Often referred to as ‘The Fountain of Youth,’ HA is the substance that fills the gap between cells.
Helps Skin Ailments: The antioxidant and anti-inflammatory qualities of tamarind may help your psoriasis, eczema, and other skin conditions by controlling flares and other symptoms. The anti-inflammatory properties of tamarind work on your pores and calm the skin almost as well as using neem soap daily.
Tamarind is a powerhouse of antioxidant substances. Packed with Vitamins C, A, E, B1, B3, and k. It is also rich in skin-friendly minerals such as iron, magnesium, phosphorus, copper, potassium, selenium, and zinc.
Contributes to a Natural Glow: Tamarind is rich in alpha hydroxy acids or AHA’s , which are naturally-occurring acids present in certain fruits. Alpha hydroxy acids are excellent for skin health, mainly because it helps in sloughing off dead cells, revealing clear, bright skin underneath.
Prevents Stretch Marks: Stretch marks occur due to sudden weight gain or weight loss. There is no denying the fact that stretch marks can turn out to be quite annoying. The AHA in Tamarind benefits for skin can be used to prevent stretch marks.
It works on a cellular level and increases collagen production, making the skin more elastic.
Exfoliates Skin: When you’re exfoliating your skin, you’re effectively unclogging your pores. Traditionally, the acid from Tamarind pulp derived from the fruit of the Tamarind tree has been used for its exfoliating properties.
Exfoliating that dead and dry skin, along with all the other surface debris that might remain on your skin after cleansing, stops it from making its way into your pores and causing stubborn stoppages in the form of whiteheads and blackheads.
Reduces Dry Skin: We can’t stress enough the importance of moisturizing your skin every day. As we age, our skin’s natural ability to shed dead skin cells slows down. This can lead to more clogging, more blemishes, more dark spots, and uneven texture. These built-up dead cells can actually make it difficult for the skin to become hydrated or moisturized.
Tamarind benefits for skin remove dead skin cells and rejuvenate new ones, it can make your skin appear smoother and improve its texture. If you have dry or dehydrated skin, exfoliation is one of the best ways to treat your flakes without heavy, caked-on moisturizers.
Other Notable Tamarind Benefits For Skin: Lightens pigmentation, Heals Wounds, Reduces Acne Scarring, Keeps Skin Smooth, Firm, and Taut, Natural toner and astringent, Removes dark rings around the neck, Restores radiance
NOTE: Tamarind is acidic in nature and may not suit certain sensitive skin types. So avoid putting the concentrated tamarind pulp on your face if you can’t tolerate it. Always dilute and try a patch test on a small area first before you try tamarind benefits for skin on your entire face. If you feel a burning sensation, wash off immediately.
CAS NUM: 84961-62-6
INCI Name: Tamarindus Indica Extract
Recommended Usage: 1-10%
Applications: Medicinal, Skin Care, and Cosmetics
Country of Origin: india
Packaging: Our Powders/seeds are packaged in airtight Ziplock Bags to avoid spillage.
Recommended Storage: This Seeds or Powder should be stored in cool temperatures away from direct sunlight and moisture in an airtight container. This Powder has a shelf life of 2 Years when stored properly. Expires December 2024
DISCLAIMER: All SOPHIX NATURAL PRODUCTS are for external use only unless otherwise STATED. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.