Turmeric Essential Oil
Turmeric (Curcuma longa), also known as Indian Saffron and Indian Yellow Root, is a perennial tropical herb belonging to the ginger (Zingiberaceae) family. Native to India and Southeast Asia this golden spice has been used for thousands of years for culinary, religious and medicinal purposes. It is a staple ingredient in Asian and Middle Eastern cooking and has long been used in Ayurvedic, Siddha and Traditional Chinese Medicine for treating a wide range of ailments.
Turmeric essential oil is steam distilled from the ‘cured’ roots (rhizomes). It is yellow in colour and has a distinctive, spicy, smoky, woody aroma. The oil is far more concentrated than the actual spice and is renowned for its powerful anti-inflammatory and antioxidant effects. It is also believed to have the following properties: analgesic, anti-arthritic, anti-fungal, antibacterial, cholagogue, digestive, diuretic, hypotensive, insecticidal, laxative, rubefacient and stimulant.
The traditional use of Turmeric was in India as an antiseptic. It has been in very wide use by women for skin care, particularly to discourage facial hair and acne. Turmeric is also well known as a domestic spice around the world.
Turmeric is excellent for skin care. It can help treat a range of skin conditions including minor wounds, acne, eczema, dermatitis, and fungal infections. Its antioxidant action can help combat free radical damage and fight signs of aging. It is thought to protect against sun damage and help reduce the appearance of dark spots and scars. It is also helpful for dry, irritated scalp conditions, preventing hair loss and encouraging healthy hair growth.
Benefits of Turmeric Essential Oil:
- Anti-oxidant, bactericidal and anti-fungal
- High in minerals and vitamins especially vitamin C
- Strengthens the immune system
- Eases muscle discomfort
- Supports digestion and menstruation
- Excellent supporter of skin health
- Stimulating, yet calming
- Eases emotional pain, tension & stress
- A strong relaxant and balancer
CAS NUM: 8024-37-1
INCI Name : Curcuma longa root oil
Part of Plant Used: Root
Scent: Warm, fresh, spicy, somewhat woody
Colour & Appearance: yellow oily liquid
Grade: Cosmetic grade
Recommended Usage: 0.1- 1%, up to 3%
Solubility: Oil and Alcohol
Applications: Soaps, Bodywash, Body butters, Gels, Lotions, Creams, Scrubs, Body mist and Sprays, Bath salts, bath or massage oils etc
Complementary Oils:. Other woody oils, Cananga, Cinnamon, Clary Sage, Clove, Ginger, Juniper, Lavender, Orange, Plai, Rosemary, Ylang Ylang
Traditional Emotional Use: Turmeric has a calming, balancing effect on the emotions and is thought to help stimulate the mind and improve memory and concentration.
Traditional Skin Use: Turmeric essential oil is considered to be one of the best aromatherapy oils for arthritis, gout and joint care. It is warming and soothing for the muscles and good for relieving aches, pains, stiffness and inflammation. It can help to boost the immune system, relieve congestion and support the body’s response to allergens. It is also thought to support the digestive system and promote a healthy liver.
Contraindications we: If skin sensitivity occurs, discontinue use. If you are pregnant, nursing or taking any medications, consult your doctor before use. Keep out of the reach of children. Keep oils away from eyes.
Country of Origin: India
Precaution: Don’t Apply directly to the skin.
Packaging: Our essential oils are packaged in airtight Bottles and Canister to avoid spillage.
Recommended Storage: Our essential oils should be stored in cool temperatures away from direct sunlight and moisture in an airtight container. This Oil has a shelf life of 2 Years when stored properly. Expires June 2025
DISCLAIMER: All SOPHIX NATURAL PRODUCTS are for external use only unless otherwise STATED. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease