Sophix Natural

$ 1.22$ 99.65

  • NGN: ₦ 2,196.00 - ₦ 179,370.00

Ylang-Ylang Essential Oil is steam distilled from certified organic ylang-ylang flowers, Cananga odorata. The ylang-ylang tree, sometimes also known as the cananga tree is a tree that grows in tropical climates. The vivid yellow blooms are quite unique in appearance and are highly aromatic. Although the tree goes by both the common names of Ylang Ylang and Cananga, essential oil that is commonly referred to as Cananga Essential Oil is typically less preferred and generally differs in aroma and composition.

Because of its great use in perfumery applications, Ylang Ylang Essential Oil is traditionally distilled for varying lengths to produce essential oils with differing constituents and aromatic profiles. Organic Ylang Ylang Extra Essential Oil is the essential oil that is collected shortly after the distillation begins. It is most widely used in fragrancing applications. Additional distillations known as Ylang Ylang I, II and III are also sometimes performed, depending on the distiller and the application.

Our Organic Ylang Ylang Complete Essential Oil is the essential oil that results from a full, uninterrupted distillation. Aromatically, it possesses a beautifully exotic, floral aroma with slightly woody characteristics.

Emotionally, Organic Ylang Ylang Complete Essential Oil is an uplifting essential oil that can help to support a positive mindset. It is a beautiful essential oil to add to formulations intended to dissipate fear and anger, support confidence and encourage positive thinking. It also has a reputation for acting as an aphrodisiac.

Within skin care applications, Organic Ylang Ylang Complete Essential Oil helps to support healthy skin. It can help to balance skin that may be too dry or oily, and it can be used in a facial toner to balance oily skin.

Benefits of Ylang Ylang Essential Oil:

It is used in aromatherapy as it soothes feelings of stress, anxiety, tension and sleeplessness. It has a pleasant floral scent. It has anti-depressant properties that address negative feelings.

It is used in cosmetics as it balances and regulates oil production in the hair and skin. It soothes inflammation and irritation. It enhances circulation and encourages the skin and hair. It calms the body and mind as it promotes the onset of sleep.

It is used in medicines as it effectively facilitates healing wounds and reduces the stress on the nerves, stabilizing the heart rate. It has a hypotensive quality that balances the blood pressure level, enhances circulation and normalizes the heart rate.

Uses of Ylang-Ylang Essential Oil:

  1. It is used in aromatherapy as it can be diffused in a burner as it stabilizes the emotions, inspires the feelings of relaxation and creates a hospitable atmosphere.
  2. It is blended & used in a diffuser that promotes positivity, happiness, and optimism.
  3. It is used in cosmetics as it can be diluted and applied to the skin for maintaining health. It reduces the signs of aging & soothing irritation.
  4. It is used in medicines as it stimulates circulation, ease pain, inflammation and soothes mental health.
  5. This oil has anti-depressant, sedative, and anti-spasmodic properties; it reduces the mood swings and cramps.

 

CAS NUM: 83863-30-3 / 8006-81-3 / 68606-83-7

INCI Name : Cananga Odorata Flower Oil

Purity:100% Pure

Scent:  Intensely sweet, floral and herbaceous undertone aromas.

Colour & Appearance: Pale to golden yellow

Grade: Cosmetic grade

Recommended Usage: 0.1- 1%, up to 3%

Solubility: Oil and Alcohol

Applications: Soaps, Bodywash, Body butters, Gels, Lotions, Creams, Scrubs, Body mist and Sprays, Bath salts, bath or massage oils etc.

Contraindications we: Consult a doctor before use if pregnant, breastfeeding or on medication. Keep away from children. Do patch test before use.

Country of Origin: Madagascar

Precaution: Don’t Apply directly to the skin.

Packaging: Our essential oils are packaged in airtight Bottles and Canister to avoid spillage.

Recommended Storage: Our essential oils should be stored in cool temperatures away from direct sunlight and moisture in an airtight container. This Oil has a shelf life of 2-6 Years when stored properly. Expires February 2026

 

DISCLAIMER: All SOPHIX NATURAL PRODUCTS are for external use only unless otherwise STATED. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

 

Weight N/A
WEIGHT

, , , , ,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Ylang-Ylang Essential Oil”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Efficient Shipping at Cheaper Rates: Get Your Raw Materials Promptly in 48 Hours and Save More.

X