DELIVERY UPDATE: ABC Shipping may experience delays. For faster delivery, please select GIG or GUO at checkout. SPECIAL OFFER: Orders from ₦2 million above will get a discount of 2%. DELIVERY UPDATE: ABC Shipping may experience delays. For faster delivery, please select GIG or GUO at checkout. SPECIAL OFFER: Orders from ₦2 million above will get a discount of 2%.

Natural Mixed Tocopherol Oil

Price range: 4.24$ through 359.11$

  • NGN: ₦ 5,700.00 - ₦ 482,976.00

Share

Description

Elevate your cosmetic and personal care formulations with Natural Mixed Tocopherol Oil (commonly referred to as DL-Alpha Tocopherol Oil or Vitamin E). This premium, lipid-soluble antioxidant is naturally sourced from vegetable oils and plays an essential role in protecting both your formulations and the skin from oxidative stress. Featuring a high potency of 1430 IU per 1g solution and a 95% purity level, this cosmetic-grade active is the gold standard for high-performance skincare.

Key Functions & Benefits

  • Powerful Antioxidant: Effectively neutralizes free radicals, safeguarding cellular membranes and protecting oils, butters, and emulsions from premature oxidation and rancidity.

  • Intense Skin Conditioning: Deeply absorbs into the skin to improve moisture retention, enhance water-binding ability, and restore smooth textures to rough, dry, or damaged skin.

  • Advanced Skin Repair: Highly effective in formulations designed for treating minor burns, soothing irritation, and fading the appearance of stretch marks and scars.

  • Photo-Protective Support: Acts as a natural defense booster against environmental stressors and UV-induced skin damage.

Recommended Applications

  • Anti-aging creams, serums, and lotions

  • Body butters, massage oils, and stretch-mark balms

  • UV-protective sun-care and after-sun products

  • Facial moisturizers and hydrating facial oils

  • Hair conditioning treatments and styling products

 

 

INCI Name:  Tocopherol

CAS NUM: 59-02-9

Grade: Cosmetic grade

Specification: USA

Packaging: Our water/Oil based ingredients are bottled in plastics avoid spillage.

DISCLAIMER: All SOPHIX NATURAL PRODUCTS  are for external use only, unless otherwise STATED. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. SOPHIX NATURAL is not responsible for ingredient purchase decisions, ingredients research and testing, or inability to follow recommended usage directions.

Formulation Guide

Specification: 1430IU per 1g solution

Purity: 95%

Bilogical Source; Synthesized from natural α-tocopherol

Molecular weight: 472.76

Formula: C31H52O3

Colour & Appearance: Clear amber brown to brownish red viscous liquid

Grade: Cosmetic grade

Recommended Usage: 0.5-2.5% final concentration for skin effects, 0.1-1.0% for stabilizing oils in products

Mixing Method: Less sensitive to high temperature but it’s recommended to add to the cool down phase

Recommended Temperature: Add below 50ºC

Solubility: miscible with chloroform, ethanol, ether, acetone, and vegetable oils

Application: skin care products, sun care products, makeup products, hair after-treatments preparations.

Recommended Storage: Our water/Oil based ingredients should be stored in cool temperatures away from direct sunlight and moisture in an airtight container. (Current Lot will expire: 04-2028)

Additional information

WeightN/A
WEIGHT

1 LITRE, 10 Mls, 100 MLS, 250 MLS, 30 MLS, 50 MLS, 500 MLS

COA & MSDS

Material Safety Data Sheet
Documentation is not currently available for this product.
Certificate of Analysis
Documentation is not currently available for this product.

TDS

You may also like...