Baobab oil is cold pressed from the nut that is grown on the Baobab tree that is a monster of a tree (huge) and extremely old. This oil has essential fatty acids mainly palmitic acid, oleic acid and linoleic acid. Due to the high content of palmitic acid, It has a very mild nutty smell . It has vitamins in abundance, notably omega 3 and 6 as well as vitamins A and E. The light yellow cold-pressed Baobab Oil is highly oxidatively stable.
Baobab Oil is ideal to nourish, protect and repair weakened and disturbed skin barriers. It is very beneficial for dry and sensitive skin. it supports the healing process of psoriasis, acne as well as inflammations and sunburn. At the same time, it acts as protection against light-induced skin.
Thus, Baobab Oil regenerates the tissue and protects the skin from moisture loss. Rough hands are cared for, cracked fingernails are strengthened and lustreless hair is restored to a silky shine by the valuable oil. As a massage oil Baobab Oil, organic is highly vitalizing and leaves the skin with a wonderful feeling of freshness, smoothness and elasticity.
CAS NUM: 91745-12-9
INCI: Adansonia Digitata (Baobab) Seed Oil
Recommended Usage: 1-100%
Appearance: Clear light yellow to yellow oil
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed, Unrefined
Application: creams, lotions, face oils, skin treatments, hand creams, hair care products.
Packaging: Our Oils are packaged in airtight plastic containers (Bottles) to avoid spillage
Recommended Storage: This Oil should be stored in cool temperatures away from direct sunlight and moisture in an airtight container. This oil has a shelf life of 24 months when stored properly. (Current Lot will expire: 10-2025)
DISCLAIMER: All SOPHIX NATURAL PRODUCTS are for external use only unless otherwise STATED. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.
100mls, 250mls, 500mls, 1Liter, 5 liters, 10 liters, 25 liters