Sophix Natural

$ 6.92$ 47.25

  • NGN: ₦ 12,456.00 - ₦ 85,050.00

Natural Beta-Carotene oil is a red/orange compound sourced from Blakeslea Trispora. It is a red to dark red pigment found in plants and fruits, especially carrots and colorful vegetables. The name beta-carotene comes from the Greek “beta” and Latin “carota” (carrot). It is the yellow/orange pigment that gives vegetables and fruits their rich colors.

Beta-carotene belongs to a large family called carotenoids, which are naturally occurring pigments found in plants, fruits and vegetables that are responsible for their vibrant colors. It is estimated that there are 500 different carotenoids, including beta carotene, alpha carotene, lutein, cryptoxanthin and zeaxanthin, and beta carotene is responsible for the yellow and orange hues in these food.

It is not merely a color pigment though——it is a potent, important element for skin health with a wide range of anti-aging benefits, and thus should really be added into your skincare routine. Look out for skincare ingredients including but not limited to extracts and oils of carrot, carrot root, tomato, pomegranate, grape, pumpkin, rosehip, blueberry, mulberry, raspberry, goji berry, turmeric, and hibiscus, that are abundant in beta-carotene.

Cosmetic Benefits of Beta-carotene Oil:

Brightens Skin & Reduces Pigmentation: Beta-carotene stimulates the melanogenesis process by saturating the nuclear receptors of melanocytes and/or binding protein. It also inhibits the synthesis of melanin through blocking the activity of tyrosinase, an enzyme responsible for the induction of melanin biosynthesis. In addition, because it is a vitamin A precursor, it helps brighten the skin by stimulating cell turnover, so that old cells with excess melanin can be shedded faster. This essentially means it can brighten the skin, and reduce hyperpigmentation. In fact, in a study of 31 adults (26 females and five males) clinically diagnosed with melasma, topically applied beta-carotene helped reduce or even eliminate the discoloration.

Protects Against UVA Damages; Studies have shown that beta-carotene can protect the skin from sun damages, and reduce the risk of developing skin cancer. It also protects lipids in the intercellular matrix from oxidation, thereby slowing down skin aging. In fact, it provides a natural SPF of 4. However, scientists have also found that UVA rapidly destroys beta-carotene in cells, which indicates it is a good idea to replenish the skin with beta-carotene rich ingredients especially after sun exposure.

Beta carotene Slows Aging: Our skin naturally loses collagen as we age, but UV radiation, pollution, dust, pesticides, alcohol, cigarette smoke, food, excessive exercises, and inflammation can greatly speed up the whole aging process. This is because they create free radicals and promote oxidative stress that break down collagen and elastin fibers, hinder skin’s natural repair process, and trigger inflammation, resulting in fine lines and wrinkles, and loss of elasticity. By scavenging free radicals, antioxidants can help prevent and correct these visible signs of aging. Beta-carotene has strong antioxidative properties against 2 reactive oxygen species: molecular singlet oxygen and superoxide radicals. In fact, in regards to molecular singlet oxygen, beta-carotene is nearly 50 times more effective than Vitamin E. In other words, beta-carotene can help slow down skin aging processes.

Beta-carotene Smoothes Wrinkles & Fine Lines, and Reduces Acne: Beta-carotene is rich in vitamin A, a very potent anti-aging and anti-acne ingredient that is needed by both the upper and lower layers of the skin. It stimulates cell regeneration and collagen production, reduces fine lines and wrinkles, improves skin texture, and reduces acne. It also helps wounds heal, and reduces inflammation. Without enough vitamin A, the skin might get dry, itchy or bumpy, and conditions like keratosis pilaris and chronic acne may arise.

CAS NUM: 7235-40-7

INCI Name: Beta-Carotene (and) Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil

Specification: 30% Beta-Carotene

Part Used: Haematococcus Algae

Extraction Method: Solvent Extraction

Preservative: The preservative system used for this product is paraben-free and ECOCert approved for use in Certified Organic products

Colour & Appearance: red to dark red pigment

Stable in pH range: 4-8

Grade: Cosmetic grade

Recommended Usage: 0.1-1% up to 3%

Solubility: Oil

Application: Anti-ageing creams, lotions and serums.

Mixing Method: Add into cool down oil phase.

Temperature Resistance: Protect from direct light and humidity at a temperature of (5-55°C)

Country of Origin: Italy

Packaging: Our water/Oil based ingredients are bottled in plastics avoid spillage.

Precaution: our beta carotene needs to be diluted as it is very concentrated and sold in its original form from manufacturer . Our Beta carotene is heat sensitive, Bottle Products in Amber Bottles.

Recommended Storage: Our water/Liquid based ingredients should be stored in cool temperatures away from direct sunlight and moisture in an airtight container. (Current Lot will expire:03/2026)

DISCLAIMER: All SOPHIX NATURAL PRODUCTS are for external use only unless otherwise STATED. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

 

Weight N/A
WEIGHT

, , , , ,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Beta-Carotene Oil (30%)”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Efficient Shipping at Cheaper Rates: Get Your Raw Materials Promptly in 48 Hours and Save More.

X