C12-15 alkyl benzoate is used as an emollient (skin-softening, moisture-sealing), texture-enhancing and dispersing agent in cosmetics. This common, synthetic ingredient is an ester that’s soluble in oil and oil-like ingredients, and imparts a lightly conditioning, silky, non-oily finish to products.
C12-15 alkyl benzoate’s excellent solubility is one of the main reasons it’s used in so many sunscreens, as it helps keep the active ingredients evenly dispersed throughout the formula. Research also indicates it has the ability to boost the SPF of certain sunscreen actives.
Another advantage of C12-15 alkyl benzoate is its occlusive properties which help skin retain moisture over a longer period compared to some other emollients that deliver shorter-lived results.
Feautures and Benefits:
- Popular emollient for acne prone skin (skin-softening, moisture-sealing) ingredient
- Often used in sunscreens where it keeps active ingredients evenly dispersed throughout the formula
- May also boost the SPF of certain sunscreen actives
- Can impart a lightly conditioning, silky finish to products
- Proven track record of safety in cosmetic use
- Pigment dispersing capabilities.
- Conditioner and emollient in hair care systems
- Detangler/Gloss agent for hair care systems
- Dry carrier and fixative for fragrances and essential oils
- Emollient and skin conditioner in oil-free formulations or formulations for sensitive skin
- Light emollient and shine agent for lip products
- Solvent for challenging botanical extraction
CAS NO: 68411-27-8
Chem/IUPAC Name: Benzoic acid, C12-15 alkyl esters
EINECS/ELINCS No: 270-112-4
Chemical Formula: C19H30O2.
INCI: C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate
Appearance: Clear, low viscous liquid
Solubility: Oil Soluble
Manufacturer Suggested Usage: 0.5-20%. Add to the oil phase of your formulation
Application: Skincare Products, Haircare Products.
Animal Testing: Not animal tested
Vegan Friendly: Yes
Stable in pH range: 7
Grade: Cosmetic grade
Raw Material Source: Benzoic acid and C12-15 alcohols
Manufacture: Produced from a reaction of benzoic acid and C12-15 alcohols
HS Code: 2712900000
Compatibility: Works well with most ingredients.
Country of Origin: USA
Packaging: Our water/Oil based ingredients are bottled in plastics avoid spillage.
Recommended Storage: Our water/Liquid based ingredients should be stored in cool temperatures away from direct sunlight and moisture in an airtight container. (Current Lot will expire: 05-2025)
DISCLAIMER: All SOPHIX NATURAL PRODUCTS are for external use only unless otherwise STATED. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.