Carrot Seed Essential Oil is steam distilled from the seeds of Daucus carota, a species of carrot that is also known as Wild Carrot and Queen Anne’s Lace.
Carrot Seed Essential Oil is most widely used in skin care and topical applications as it is a remarkable oil for supporting healthy skin. It is a highly revitalizing oil and is an excellent choice for all skin types. The oil is especially well suited for use in skin care formulations intended for mature, dry, damaged or problem skin. Carrot Seed Essential Oil is also useful for balancing oily and dry skin.
Aromatically, Carrot Seed Essential Oil is a middle note that possesses an earthy and woody aroma. The oil is primarily used for its beneficial skin care properties and isn’t as widely used in diffusion or fragrancing applications. Carrot Seed Essential Oil blends well with essential oils in the wood, herbaceous, spice and citrus families.
Below is a summary of the key constituents present within Praan Naturals Carrot Seed Essential Oil:
- Carotol (Sesquiterpenol): 40.16%
- Sabinene (Monoterpene): 8.53%
- a-Pinene (Monoterpene): 7.31%
- B-Caryophyllene (Sesquiterpene): 2.94%
Carrot Seed blends well with most citrus and spicy oils like: Bergamot, Juniper, Lavender, Lemon, Lime, Melissa, Neroli, Orange, Petitgrain, Rosemary, Verbena, Cedarwood, Patchouli, Geranium and Palmarosa.
Common Uses of Carrot Seed Essential Oil:
Carrot seed is a strengthening and supportive oil that builds strength in body and mind.
Body: Useful for muscle tone and tissue. maintaining healthy movement of digestive fluids. Use in massage to promote healthy skin tone and circulation.
Aroma: When diffused the warm, earthy, woody and herbaceous scent is soothing, refreshing and grounding, Feelings of fatigue, weakness, anxiety and stress are diminished.
Skin : Carrot Seed is good to repair skin damage and tone. Found often in anti-ageing products to prevent sagging skin.
Mind: An uplifting oil that has a grounding effect on the body and known to ease feelings of fatigue, weakness, anxiety and stress.
CAS NUM: 8015-88-1/84929-61-3
INCI Name: Daucus Carota (Carrot) Seed Oil
Part of Plant Used: Seeds
Scent: Characteristic Carrot, Sweet and Pungent with herbaceous top note and earthy undertones
Colour & Appearance: yellow to amber liquid
Recommended Usage: 0.1- 1%, up to 3%
Applications: beauty soaps, creams, and lotions.
Key Benefits: Detoxifying
Traditional Emotional Use: Skin revitalization, dermatitis and rashes
Traditional Skin Use: Refreshing, Cleansing
Contraindications: Avoid during pregnancy.
Country of Origin: France
Precaution: A definite oil to avoid in pregnancy (along with our general advice to avoid all oils in pregnancy – this is one should be especially avoided).
Packaging: Our essential oils are packaged in airtight Bottles and Cannister to avoid spillage.
Recommended Storage: Our essential oils should be stored in cool temperatures away from direct sunlight and moisture in an airtight container. This Oil has a shelf life of 2-3 Years when stored properly. Expires December 2024
DISCLAIMER: All SOPHIX NATURAL PRODUCTS are for external use only unless otherwise STATED. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.