Sophix Natural

$ 2.50$ 21.60

  • NGN: ₦ 4,500.00 - ₦ 38,880.00

Ceteareth-25 is a non-ionic polyoxyethylene ether of higher saturated fatty alcohols (cetyl/stearyl/alcohol). It is available as a white, waxy solid. It is used as an emulsifier in oil/water emulsions. It is compatible with all kinds of oils & active ingredients, is a very effective protective colloid that stabilizes all kinds of dispersed systems, and can be combined with other emulsifiers, optimal use with gel-forming thickeners. Compared to Ceteareth-20, it has a bit more gel-forming and thickening properties. It is a strong softening, moisturising and conditioning effect thanks to the properties typical for emollients.

Ceteareth-25 is used as a solubilizing agent, emulsifier, cleansing agent, and surfactant, it is a common ingredient in hair products such as pomades and conditioner.

Features and Benefits of Ceteareth-25:

  • Universal emulsifier to make o/w emulsions
  • Compatible with all kinds of oils & active ingredients
  • Very effective protective colloid that stabilizes all kinds of dispersed systems
  • Can be combined with other emulsifiers
  • Optimal use with gel-forming thickeners
  • Compared to ceteareth-20, ceteareth-25 has a bit more gel-forming and thickening properties

As surfactant: It effectively removes impurities and dirt from the surface of the skin and hair. The particles of this surfactant surround the contaminants, which detach from the cleaned surface and are then washed away. It is also an effective foaming agent. In addition, it is responsible for the stabilization of foam and improves its quality in a mixture with anionic surfactants

As emulsifier: Due to its strong hydrophilic nature, Ceteareth-25 is perfect for creating oil-in-water emulsions. Due to its very good emulsifying properties, it can be used for the preparation of emulsions at room temperature

As solubilizer: It enables the incorporation of hardly soluble or water-insoluble ingredients into an aqueous solution, such as fatty substances, plant extracts or fragrances. It has a strong softening, moisturizing and conditioning effect. It reduces the itching and peeling of skin. It maintains the level of moisture at the right level by creating an occlusive layer on the surface of the hair and skin, which prevents excessive evaporation of water.

 

CAS NUM: 68439-49-6

INCI Name: Ceteareth-25

Charge: non-ionic polyoxyethylene ether of higher saturated fatty alcohols (cetyl/stearyl alcohol).

Applications: shampoos, conditioners, serums, hair masks, hair colour products, hair gels, creams for hands, feet, body, eye creams, anti-wrinkle creams, sunscreens, after shave creams, self-tanning products, ETC.

pH Range: 5.5 – 7.5

Origin: It is s prepared by the ethoxylation of fatty alcohol mixtures with ethylene oxide.

Colour & Appearance: Cream Pastilles

Grade: Cosmetic Grade

Recommended Usage: It is considered to be safe for use in cosmetics when used at a concentration of 0.5-30%.

Solubility: Soluble in water and alcohol

Mixing Method: Add to oil phase 

Melting Temperature:40-46°C

Country of Origin: USA

Precaution: Handle in accordance with good industrial hygiene and safety practice. Avoid contact with the eyes.

Packaging: Our powders are packed in water proof zip lock pouches avoid spillage.

Recommended Storage: Our powders should be stored in cool temperatures away from direct sunlight and moisture in an airtight container. (Current Lot will expire: 06-2026)

DISCLAIMER: All SOPHIX NATURAL PRODUCTS are for external use only unless otherwise STATED. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

 

Weight N/A
WEIGHT

, , , ,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Ceteareth -25 Emulsifier”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Efficient Shipping at Cheaper Rates: Get Your Raw Materials Promptly in 48 Hours and Save More.

X
0
YOUR CART
  • No products in the cart.