One of the most commonly used variations of polysorbates used in the cosmetic industry is Polysorbate 20 (Polyoxyethylene (20) sorbitan monolaurate). It is a lauric acid with an approximate hydrophilic-lipophilic balance of 16.76. The main components of PS 20 are: sorbitol, fatty acids with an average alkyl chain length of 12 carbon atoms, and ethylene oxide (EO).
Polysorbate 20 is a nonionic surfactant and finds use in a variety of cosmetic and personal care products. Due to its oily, liquid, and gentle nature, PS 20 acts as a nonionic surfactant and wetting agent, therefore enhancing the spreadability of liquids. It is also commonly used as a solubilizer, as it enables the attachment of fragrance and essential oils to various types of cosmetic bases. This substance prevents the separation of oils and bases such as cream, liquid, or gel bases. Polysorbate 20 often acts as a dispersant, as it helps to diffuse oils throughout the water and as an anti-static agent that prevents the build-up of static charges. Adding this compound to oil-based cosmetics may also reduce and prevent them from clumping or settling. Moreover, it is used as a thickener and viscosity modifier, as it stops the changes to a product’s viscosity at changing temperatures. It helps products retain both fragrance and clarity7.
Polysorbate 20 is usually added to water-based cosmetics to ensure the blend of essential oils and fragrance oils with the bases to which they are added.
As it is non-irritant and soothing, it is often used in bath products, facial cleansers, baby products, and shampoos. Other applications of Polysorbate 20 include face creams, linen sprays, body lotions, balms, ointments, pomades, hair spray, and sunblocks.
Cosmetic Benefits of Polysorbate 20:
- It is an excellent solubilizer of essential oils
- It is an excellent wetting agent.
- Polysorbate 20 is an excellent viscosity modifier
- Polysorbate 20 is an excellent stabilizer and dispersing agent
CAS NUM: 9005-64-5
INCI Name: Polysorbate 20
Colour & Appearance: Light golden liquid
Grade: Cosmetic grade
Recommended Usage: 1-20%.
Compatibility: Works well with most ingredients.
Application: Used in bath products, facial cleansers, baby products, and shampoos, etc
Country of Origin: USA
Packaging: Our water/Oil based ingredients are bottled in plastics avoid spillage.
Recommended Storage: Our water/Liquid based ingredients should be stored in cool temperatures away from direct sunlight and moisture in an airtight container. (Current Lot will expire: 03-2025)
DISCLAIMER: All SOPHIX NATURAL PRODUCTS are for external use only unless otherwise STATED. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.