Sophix Natural

$ 2.78$ 50.00

  • NGN: ₦ 5,004.00 - ₦ 90,000.00

Cetrimonium Chloride is a cationic quaternary ammonium salt that is used as a light hair conditioning agent. Its use in conditioners and cream rinses improves both wet and dry combing and reduces static electricity. As it is cationic, it is used primarily in conditioning products rather than in shampoos. Cetrimonium chloride, or cetyltrimethylammonium chloride (CTAC), is commonly used in hair conditioners and shampoos, as a conditioning agent.

Cetrimonium Chloride generates a lot of foam when shaken, and has good compatibility with cationic, nonionic and amphoteric surfactants. Hexadecyl Trimethyl Ammonium Chloride has excellent penetration, softening, emulsification, antistatic, biodegradability and bactericidal properties. Hexadecyl Trimethyl Ammonium Chloride has good chemical stability, heat resistance, light resistance, pressure resistance, strong acid and alkali resistance.

Cetrimonium Chloride is an excellent conditioner with anti-static, anti-frizz & detangling properties, has emulsifying properties able to mix oil and water, especially effective for softening coarse hair.

Properties and cosmetics benefits of Cetrimonium chloride:

Centrimonium chloride is used mainly in hair care products such as shampoos but is also used in some cleansing body products. the below are its benefits:

  • Smooths, softens, and detangles hair: A surfactant in hair care is essential for the dispersing of oil and water, which is a necessary step for effectively cleansing and conditioning the hair. “Cetrimonium chloride will smooth the cuticles of the hair, soften it, and give it a silky touch.” This is likely its most powerful use (and most relevant to you and me)—which is why you’ll find it in most conditioners, especially ones formulated for frizzy or curly hair.
  • Reduces static and flyaways: Since the chemical bond of this molecule is positive, it attracts the negative charges that hair builds up in the cold, dry winter,”. That’s what makes it such a great anti-frizz and anti-static agent—it’s actively neutralizing the root cause of static.
  • Emulsifier:If you see it low on the ingredient list and your product isn’t particularly conditioning or smoothing, it’s possible that the cetrimonium chloride is being used as an emulsifier within the formulation. “Cetrimonium chloride works to unify the other ingredients in a haircare product, resulting in a smoothly blended shampoo, conditioner, or leave-in product”.
  • Preservative: Not all ingredients are meant to last, but cetrimonium chloride can help to fight off bacteria  and extend the life of your products, keeping them clean, safe, and effective for longer.

CAS NUM: 112-02-7

INCI Name: Cetrimonium chloride

Other Names: Hexadecyl Trimethyl Ammonium Chloride

Specification: 99%

Charge: Cationic

Colour & Appearance: White powder

Stable in pH range: 3-9

Grade: Cosmetic grade

Recommended Usage: 0.1-5%

Melting Temperature: Avoid heat above 120°C

Mixing Method: Should be added into the water phase of formulations at temperatures below 120°C.

Solubility: isopropanol and soluble in water

Application: hair conditioners, conditioning shampoos and hand creams & lotions.

Country of Origin: USA

Precaution: Avoid using with the anionic surfactant in the same bath.

Packaging: Our powders are packed in water proof zip lock pouches avoid spillage.

Recommended Storage: Our powders should be stored in cool temperatures away from direct sunlight and moisture in an airtight container. (Current Lot will expire: 01-2026)

DISCLAIMER: All SOPHIX NATURAL PRODUCTS are for external use only unless otherwise STATED. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

 

 

Weight N/A
WEIGHT

, , , ,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Cetrimonium Chloride Powder”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Efficient Shipping at Cheaper Rates: Get Your Raw Materials Promptly in 48 Hours and Save More.

X