Coco Caprylate Caprate is an Ester of natural fatty alcohol, caprylic acid and capric acid. 100% derived from natural, renewable feedstocks. Has unique chemical composition and chain length distribution, making it much lighter than traditional grades of coco caprylate/caprate esters. Coco Caprylate Caprate is Affinitive to hair, repair split-end and tangle of hair. Form a transparent, continuous and non-tacky film. Improve dry and wet combability of hair and soft feeling and manageability. Impart skin a lubricous, moist and gracious feeling and Reduce irritation to skin caused by surfactants and other ingredients, recover skin’s self-protection.
Cosmetic Benefits of Coco-Caprylate:
- Fast spreading, low-greasiness emollient that provides very light skin feel similar to silicone oils
- Excellent alternative to dimethicone and other silicones or other synthetic emollients esters
- Can be incorporated with powders, colorants, and UV filters to enhance their solubility
- Leaves a pleasant, invisible film on the skin that contributes to long-term hydration after application
- Highly stable in a variety of formulations and improves spreadability
- Very useful solubilizing crystalline UV filters for sun care products dispersing pigments for color applications
CAS NUM: 95912-86-0
INCI Name: Coco-Caprylate
Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil): 190-220
Specific Gravity: 0.856-0.862
Colour & Appearance: Colorless to light yellow oily liquid
Stable in pH range: 4-8
Grade: Cosmetic grade
Recommended Usage: 1 – 10%
Mixing Method: Should be added into the oil phase of formulations
Solubility: Soluble in oils
Application: Applicable in skin and hair care product as emollient for “oil-free products”, solvent of sunscreen filters in sun care products, dispersing agent for pigments in color cosmetics
Country of Origin: Europe
Packaging: Our water/Oil based ingredients are bottled in plastics avoid spillage.
Recommended Storage: Our water/Liquid based ingredients should be stored in cool temperatures away from direct sunlight and moisture in an airtight container. (Current Lot will expire: 10-2025)
DISCLAIMER: All SOPHIX NATURAL PRODUCTS are for external use only unless otherwise STATED. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.