Sophix Natural

$ 2.00$ 18.00

  • NGN: ₦ 3,600.00 - ₦ 32,400.00

Cucumber Liquid Extract

The cucumber (Cucumis sativus) is a widely cultivated plant in the gourd family Cucurbitaceae. This plant is a creeping vine with thin spiraling tendrils and large leaves that form a canopy over the fruit. The fruit is commonly harvested while still green; though generally after the fruits outgrow their spines.

Although less nutritious than most fruit with at least 95% water content, the fresh cucumber is still a source of vitamin C, vitamin K, and potassium, also providing dietary fiber, vitamin A, vitamin B6, thiamin, folate, pantothenic acid, magnesium, phosphorus, copper, and manganese. It was very popular in the ancient civilizations of Egypt, Greece and Rome, where people not only consumed the fruit but also utilized it for its beneficial skin healing properties.

Cucumbers have been used internally for the treatment of blemished skin and heat rash and applied externally as a poultice for burns, sores and softening of the skin.

The flesh of cucumbers is primarily composed of water but also contains ascorbic acid (vitamin C) and caffeic acid, both of which prevent water retention, help soothe skin irritations and reduce swelling. Cucumbers’ hard skin is rich in fiber and contains a variety of beneficial minerals including silica, potassium and magnesium. The silica in cucumber is an essential component of healthy connective tissue, which includes muscles, tendons, ligaments, cartilage, and bone.

Cucumber juice is often recommended as a source of silica to improve the complexion and health of the skin, plus cucumber’s high-water content makes it naturally hydrating – a must for glowing skin. Cucumbers are also used topically for various types of skin problems, including swelling under the eyes, sunburn and dermatitis.

Benefits of Cucumber Liquid Extract in Skincare:

  • antioxidant activity
  • skin nourishment (as a juice)
  • soothing and cooling effects
  • reduce swelling
  • alleviate sunburn
  • Reduce the appearance of dark circles & Under Eye Puffiness
  • Helps Reduce Freckles
  •  Improve Complexion
  • Tighten Open Pores – Excellent for use in Toner Formula

CAS NUM: 289-738-4

INCI Name: Aqua & Glycerin & Cucumis Sativus (Cucumber) Fruit Extract & Leuconostoc/Radish Root Ferment Filtrate

Colour & Appearance: Translucent, Light to Dark Brown Liquid

Stable in pH range: 5.5 – 6.6

Grade: Cosmetic grade

Recommended Usage 1-10%

Solubility: Water

Application: Cream , Lotion , Clear Gel , Toner , Mask , Scrub , etc

Mixing Method: Mixed in water (water-phase) with a short-term heat resistance.

Country of Origin: USA

Packaging: Our water/Liquid based ingredients are bottled in plastics avoid spillage.

Recommended Storage: Our water/Liquid based ingredients should be stored in cool temperatures away from direct sunlight and moisture in an airtight container. Shelf life is 24 Months from manufacturing or testing date (Current Lot will expire: 06-2024)

DISCLAIMER: All SOPHIX NATURAL PRODUCTS are for external use only unless otherwise STATED. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

 

Weight N/A
WEIGHT

, , ,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Cucumber Liquid Extract”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Efficient Shipping at Cheaper Rates: Get Your Raw Materials Promptly in 48 Hours and Save More.

X
0
YOUR CART
  • No products in the cart.