Sophix Natural

$ 5.28$ 305.00

  • NGN: ₦ 9,504.00 - ₦ 549,000.00

zzzzzzzzzD Panthenol Liquid (Dexpanthenol) is the stable alcohol form of pantothenic acid (vitamin B5). D panthenol is well absorbed through the skin where it is rapidly converted enzymatically to pantothenic acid, a component of coenzyme A (CoA), which is important in cellular skin metabolism. Application of D panthenol is commonly used in wound management because it stimulates skin regeneration via fibroblasts proliferation and promotes wound healing. Many clinical in vivo studies provide experimental evidence of the beneficial effects of topically applied D panthenol. Studies have proved that topical usage of D panthenol enhances skin barrier repair and reduces TEWL thus being an effective moisturizer. Last but not least, the anti-inflammatory properties of D panthenol make it effective in treating various dermatologic diseases or as an adjuvant in cosmetic therapies. D panthenol has zero toxicity and it is well tolerated both topically and orally thus appropriate for human consumption and use.

Cosmetic Benefits of D-panthenol in Skin Care:

  • Moisturizing and hydration
  • Wound healing support
  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Sun damage repair
  • Anti-acne
  • Oil/sebum control

Cosmetic Benefits of D Panthenol Liquid in Hair Care:

Panthenol or Pantothenol is known to be the alcohol analog of Pantothenic Acid (Vitamin B5). This chemical compound is a transparent viscous liquid at room temperature. It is packed with nourishing and moisturizing properties due to which it is readily used in major hair care products such as shampoos, conditioners, leave-in serums. Let’s look at some of the benefits of D-Panthenol for hair:

  • The moisturizing property of D-Panthenol improves the elasticity of your strands, thus preventing breakage and makes your hair look healthy and vibrant.
  • It forms a thin protective layer on the surface of your strands, thereby making it look shiny and radiant.
  • It acts as an excellent humectant due to which D-Panthenol is known to make your hair soft and silky.
  • It adds strength to your strands by boosting the elasticity of your hair and preventing the breakage, hair fall.
  • It also protects your strands from pollution and other environmental aggressors.

CAS NUM:  81-13-0

INCI Name: Panthenol

Molecular Formula: C9H19NO4

 

Molecular Weight : 205.25

Viscosity: 5000-6000

Percentage Purity : 99%

 

Colour & Appearance: colorless, clear, highly viscous, hygroscopic liquid

Stable in pH range: 4-6

Grade: Cosmetic grade

Recommended Usage: 0.5 – 5.0%

Mixing Method: Should be added into the water phase of formulations at temperatures below 20°C (194°F) and above

Compatibility: Works well with most Cosmetics ingredients.

Solubility: Readily miscible with water, ethanol, methanol and propylene glycol.

Application: Widely used in medicine, food, cosmetics industry, feed, used as a nutritional supplement and fortifier. promotes the metabolism of human protein, fat, sugar, maintain skin and mucous membrane, improve hair gloss, improve immunity and prevent the occurrence of disease.

Country of Origin: Germany

Packaging: Our water/Oil based ingredients are bottled in plastics avoid spillage.

Recommended Storage: Our water/Liquid based ingredients should be stored in cool temperatures away from direct sunlight and moisture in an airtight container. (Current Lot will expire: 12-2026)

DISCLAIMER: All SOPHIX NATURAL PRODUCTS are for external use only unless otherwise STATED. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

 

 

Weight N/A
WEIGHT

, , , ,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “D Panthenol Liquid (Provitamin B5)”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Efficient Shipping at Cheaper Rates: Get Your Raw Materials Promptly in 48 Hours and Save More.

X