New Improved Tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate Acid (THD) is a highly stable form of vitamin C that is considered an analog of L-ascorbic acid. Enzymes within the skin convert this form of vitamin C to pure vitamin C, ascorbic acid.
Unlike pure vitamin C (ascorbic acid), tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate is a lipid (fat) soluble. As such, it can penetrate further into the skin where it works with vitamin E (tocopherol) that’s naturally in your skin or in skin care products to target the skin’s underlying support system via a different pathway than water-soluble ascorbic acid.
Some researchers theorize that tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate has a greater affinity for skin because its fatty acid component helps aid penetration. It pairs well with other forms of vitamin C, vitamin E, green tea, and retinol for enhanced effectiveness and anti-aging benefits.
Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate is very stable, Despite inherent stability, it’s not impervious to eventual degradation from ongoing exposure to light and strong sources of heat.
Properties of Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate THD:
- At 0.1% reduces melanin synthesis by 80%
- At 10% eliminated age spots in 16 weeks
- At 3% in vivo reduces Delta-L value by 15% vs. placebo (22 people), a way to measure the whitening effect
- Increases collagen synthesis at least twice as much as ascorbic acid
- Protects the cells against UV-B better than other esters of Vitamin C
- Approved as a quasi-drug in Korea at 2%, and in Japan at 3%
- Approved as a functional ingredient for whitening at 2% in Korea
Cosmetic Benefits of Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate:
- It has excellent skin penetration and as a result, offers increased cell protection against UV-B.
- The skin cell viability is increased up to 30% compared to l-ascorbic acid.
- Can improve the appearance of aged and fragile skin.
- Widely used as an add-on ingredient in skin-lightening products to correct hyperpigmentation and age/dark spots.
- Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate oil-soluble not only penetrates the epidermis (the uppermost layer of your skin) but also goes farther into the dermis, the deeper layer—which is where it needs to be to stimulate collagen production.
- 30% concentration of THD used with other discoloration-reducing ingredients was shown to improve stubborn hyperpigmentation and was even suitable for melasma-prone skin.
CAS NUM: 1445760-15-5; 183476-82-6
INCI Name: Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate
Color & Appearance: Clear to pale yellow lightweight liquid
Stable in pH range: 3-6
Mixing/Storage temperature: Final temperature of the cosmetics must be below 40°C If you want to keep them long-term Store them in a refrigerator 6-8 degrees, at least 24 months old
Grade: Cosmetic grade
Recommended Usage: 0.5-3%, can be used up to 10%
Compatibility: The antioxidant effect of Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate can be increased by combining L-ascorbic acid with L-ascorbyl palmitate and/or vitamin E. Compatible with other skin lighteners.
Solubility: Soluble in Ethanol, hydrocarbons, esters, and vegetable oils. It is insoluble in glycerin and butylene glycol.
Application: lotions, gels, creams, sun care, after-sun products, makeup, and lip products.
Temperature Resistance: The temperature of the cosmetics must be below 40. °C
Country of Origin: USA
Certification: IS09001, GMP, KOSHER, HALAL, HACCP
Packaging: Our water/Oil based ingredients are bottled in plastics to avoid spillage.
Recommended Storage: Our water/Liquid based ingredients should be stored in cool temperatures away from direct sunlight and moisture in an airtight container. (Current Lot will expire: 09-2025)
DISCLAIMER: All SOPHIX NATURAL PRODUCTS are for external use only unless otherwise STATED. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.