Euxyl PE 9010 is an Ecocert approved liquid cosmetic preservative for leave on cosmetics and toiletries. It’s effective in pH ranges up to 12, heat tolerance up to 120C and can be used in shampoos, bath and hand cleansing products. Because it is oil soluble, it is the ideal preservative to use in anhydrous products that may get water in them such as scrubs, oil/balm/butter-to-milk cleansers and other oil-based shower products. Euxyl PE 9010 is considered to be a broad spectrum preservative effective against both Gram-positive and Gram-negative bacteria, yeast and mold. Euxyl PE 9010 is paraben free and formaldehyde free and effective in anionic, cationic, and non-ionic environments. Euxyl® PE 9010 is considered to be a broad spectrum preservative effective against both Gram-positive and Gram-negative bacteria, yeast and mold. Euxyl® PE 9010 is paraben free and formaldehyde free
Features and Benefits:
- Euxyl PE 9010 can be used in a variety of products including Leave-on products, Rinse-off products, Wet Wipes, Sensitive skin products. Highly aqueous products (oil in water emulsions – lotions and creams), room sprays, spritzers, toners, shampoo, conditioner and sugar scrubs (anhydrous).
- Offers broad spectrum protection activity against gram-positive and gram-negative bacteria, yeast and molds
- Has a wide range of global regulatory acceptance
- shows good compatibility with salt
- Compatible in a wide range of skin care, hair care and sun care systems
- Effective in pH ranges up to 12
- An excellent safety profile
- Provides a broad, balanced spectrum of effect against bacteria, yeasts and mould fungi
- Oil soluble
- High heat tolerance up to 120C
- fully effective both in anionic as well as cationic and non-ionic systems, but a high load of ethoxylated surfactants can result in a loss of efficacy.
CAS NO: 122-99-6, 70445-33-9
INCI: Phenoxyethanol (90%) and Ethylhexylglycerin (10%)
Common Names: Plantaserv E /Euxyl PE 9010
Percentage Purity: 100% Pure
Appearance: Clear, colorless liquid
Application: Creams, lotions, and serums, Formulations containing natural raw materials, Wet wipes, Shampoo, conditioners and other hair care products, Body washes, Anhydrous skin care products.
Compatibility: It is compatible with other Preservatives.
Manufacturers suggested Usage: 0.5 – 1.0 %, up to a maximum of 1.1 %. High levels of ethoxylated surfactants can reduce efficacy. (We always recommended to test all formulations to guarantee proper preservation.)
Solubility: Soluble in oil, polar solvents such as propylene glycol and propanediol 1,3. It is moderately soluble in glycerol and sorbitol. Low water solubility (1L of water at 20°C dissolves 10g of Euxyl PE 9010).
PH: It can be used in pH ranges up to 12.
Precaution: High loads of ethoxylated surfactants can result in a loss of efficacy. While Euxyl® PE 9010 is classified as a “mild” preservative as formulated, the raw material should be handled with care as the full strength preservative causes severe eye irritation and may be dangerous if swallowed. Follow recommended guidelines for handling, including Safety Goggles.
Packaging: Our water/Oil based ingredients are bottled in plastics avoid spillage.
Country of Origin: Germany
Recommended Storage: Our water/Liquid based ingredients should be stored in cool temperatures away from direct sunlight and moisture in an airtight container. (Current Lot will expire: 05-2025)
DISCLAIMER: All SOPHIX NATURAL PRODUCTS are for external use only unless otherwise STATED. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.