Fractionated Coconut oil is a genuine Coconut derived oil that contains medium chain triglycerides (MCT), which are rapidly broken down and absorbed into the body. it is separated from the Coconut oil through a fractionation process. This delivers you a liquid form oil (as opposed to Refined Coconut oil ). It is a very stable Oil and robust in your formulations with little or no aroma.
Fractionated Coconut Oil (100%) does not go solid at room temperature. This oil stays liquid and clear. It is highly stable and resistant to oxidation for use in creams, lotions, and many other cosmetic preparations for skin and hair. Because it is chemically indifferent to other cosmetic ingredients, it acts as a viscosity regulator and assists in the dispersion of pigments and other additives.
Further, it penetrates the skin readily, thus acting as a carrier for transdermal therapeutic ingredients. This ability to transport Essential Oils and actives makes it an oil of choice among medical practitioners and massage therapists.
INCI: Caprylic / Capric Triglyceride Oil
CAS NUM: 73398-61-5 / 65381-09-1
Recommended Usage: 1-100%
Extraction Method: Esterification
Appearance: Clear, colorless to very pale yellow liquid
Country of Origin: Malaysia
Application: skin care products, lip care products, body butters and lotions.
Packaging: Our Oils are packaged in airtight plastic containers (Bottles) to avoid spillage
Recommended Storage: This Oil should be stored in cool temperatures away from direct sunlight and moisture in an airtight container. This oil has a shelf life of 24 months when stored properly
DISCLAIMER: All SOPHIX NATURAL PRODUCTS are for external use only unless otherwise STATED. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.