Geranium Liquid Extract is a naturally derived, minimally processed byproduct of the botanical known as wild geranium; it is sometimes referred to as geranium matalatum, cranesbill, alumroot, or crowfoot.
It is a delicate process, but one that is well worth the reward. One of the most remarkable extracts available, wild geranium extract has been used for centuries in ancient Chinese, European, and even Egyptian medicine to combat things like waning concentration, fatigue, tension, insomnia, and hormonal imbalance. It is also a powerful mood booster, often applied in aromatherapy to address feelings of anxiety and depression, and is said to have positive effects on digestive, respiratory, and circulatory functions
Beauty Benefits of Geranium Liquid Extract:
It Clarifies: Wild geranium extract is one of nature’s most powerful astringents. Gone are the days of smelly, chemical tonics that vow to clear your complexion, only to dry you out and create newly unwanted issues..
It Nourishes: It is no surprise that such a nifty little plant would be so full of micronutrients, proteins, and fatty acids. These, combined with the added hydration from the extraction itself and the adaptogenic properties inherent in wild geranium, make this extract not just a beautifier, but also a health-promoter for all skin types. Use it to balance PH levels, nourish, and revitalize the skin for a healthy, radiant glow.
It Soothes: Wild geranium extract possesses natural phytochemicals that, when applied topically, can actively prevent irritation of any kind. It has a powerful calming effect and can swiftly tone down redness and bumps, whether sporadic or recurrent, especially for those with sensitive skin.
It Balances: Moisture levels in the skin are kept at healthy levels when wild geranium extract is applied. As it nourishes and moisturizes, it also manages the excretion of sebum, keeping excess oils at bay and ensuring that skin stays hydrated without becoming oily.
It Minimizes the Appearance of Wrinkles and Other Signs of Aging: Due to its astringent properties, wild geranium extract offers a tightening effect without drying or dangerously stretching the skin. Consequently, the application of wild geranium extract can result in a minimized appearance of large pores, fine lines, and wrinkles.
CAS NUM: 84650-10-2
INCI Name: Glycerin, Aqua, Boswellia Carterii Resin Extract
Colour & Appearance: light to amber colored liquid
Stable in pH range: 4.5-6.5
Grade: Cosmetic grade
Recommended Usage 1- 10%
Application Anti-aging and moisturizing lotions, creams, serums, sun care & after sun products, makeup products, hair conditioners, hair shampoos, hair masks
Mixing Method: Add to cool down (water-phase)
Temperature Resistance: For cold processes, mix with the aqueous phase. In cold/hot processes, add during the cooling phase when your formulation has reached temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Country of Origin: USA
Packaging: Our water/Oil based ingredients are bottled in plastics avoid spillage.
Recommended Storage: Our water/Liquid based ingredients should be stored in cool temperatures away from direct sunlight and moisture in an airtight container. (Current Lot will expire: 04-2024)
DISCLAIMER: All SOPHIX NATURAL PRODUCTS are for external use only unless otherwise STATED. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.