Glucono Delta Lactone (GdL)or Gluconolactone Powder is Considered a next generation AHA. Glucono Delta Lactone is a Polyhydroxy acid (PHA) that can be found in its natural state (gluconic acid) in honey and royal jelly, fruit juices, wine and other fermented products. Gluconic acid is simply a molecule of glucose in which the aldehyde function has been oxidated to an acid function. Bees do it through enzymatic action and in fermented products like wine and kombucha, it is done by microorganisms. Glucono Delta Lactone is simply the dry form of gluconic acid which is obtained by the removal of water during the crystallization process. When it is dissolved in water, this reaction is reversed, resulting in a solution of gluconic acid. Glucono Delta Lactone, often abbreviated as GdL, when added into an aqueous solution, rapidly dissolves, and slowly hydrolyzes to gluconic acid, thus producing a gentle acidification in the same way as lactic acid-producing bacteria
Our Glucono Delta Lactone is a gluten-free fermented food starch derived from non-GMO corn via a fermentation process with non-GMO microorganisms. In the food industry, Glucono Delta Lactone is a GRAS ingredient (“Generally Regarded as Safe”) used as a food additive to lower the pH of sauces and dressings without making them sour as citric acid can do. It is generally considered suitable for all skin types, including sensitive skin, and is non-irritating and antioxidant.
Cosmetic Functions and Benefits of Gluconolactone Powder:
- Acts as a moisturizer
- pH adjuster
- Sequestrant or chelating agent
- when added to skin care formulations Gluconolactone hydrate skin, giving it smooth skin texture and reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.
- Glucono Delta Lactone is often combined with Sodium Benzoate, a traditional preservative, where it can potentiate the preservative and enhance the microbial tolerance of the finished product. It can also be combined with other antimicrobial or antifungal ingredients whose activity is dependent on a low pH. Glucono Delta Lactone (GdL) can be combined with Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Optiphen, Optiphen Plus, and Optiphen ND.
CAS NUM: 90-80-2
INCI Name: Glucono Delta Lactone or Gluconolactone
Colour & Appearance: White crystalline powder
Stable in pH range: 3-6
Grade: Cosmetic grade
Recommended Usage: 0.1% – 5%
Mixing Method: Should be added into the water phase of formulation
Melting Temperature: Heat Tolerant
Compatibility: Works well with most ingredients.
Solubility: White crystalline powder
Application: skin care products
Country of Origin: France
Packaging: Our powders are packed in water proof zip lock pouches avoid spillage.
Recommended Storage: Our powders should be stored in cool temperatures away from direct sunlight and moisture in an airtight container. (Current Lot will expire: 10-2025)
DISCLAIMER: All SOPHIX NATURAL PRODUCTS are for external use only unless otherwise STATED. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.