Green Tea Liquid Extract is an active of diverse advantages, primarily due to the content of Polyphenols and Methylxanthines. The Polyphenols are responsible for the anti-oxidant and anti-inflammatory effects. In addition, they have the ability to inhibit collagenase, the enzyme causing degradation of collagen and the vascular endothelium. The Methylxanthines promote vasodilator response, and prevent the lipid accumulation into the adipocytes. Green Tea Extract also protects against UVB damage. Applications include anti-cellulite treatments, sun-protectors, anti-wrinkling formulations, irritated and sensitive skin products, and hair care products that improve strength and gloss
Benefits of Green Tea Liquid Extract in Skincare:
Prevents Wrinkles; As green tea is so antioxidant-rich, it prevents oxidative damage to skin’s cells, which otherwise would turn into free radicals – which cause ageing. By keeping your body full of antioxidants, it reduces the likelihood of getting wrinkles so you can stay looking younger for longer.
Reduces Psoriasis: Research has shown that green tea can help to slow down the production of excess skin cells that seems to be the underlying cause of conditions like psoriasis. When applied topically, it can help to soothe the irritation and redness associated with psoriasis.
Protects Skin from Sun Damage: In a controlled study, green tea was shown to provide far superior redness reduction than a placebo. This was from using topical cream infused with green tea. This is most likely due to the calming effect green tea has, as well as the antioxidants going to work on the problem
Reduces Acne: As green tea is a strong anti-inflammatory; it can help reduce acne. Studies have also shown that topical green tea can cut sebum production by 50%, reduce acne by 50% – (that’s as much as benzoyl peroxide) and reduce skin’s genetic sensitivity to acne-causing androgen hormones.
CAS NUM: 84650-60-2, 56-81-5, 7732-18-5, 24634-61-5, 532-32-1
INCI Name: Glycerin (and) Water (and) Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract
Standardization: 20% Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract
Colour & Appearance: Dark brown transparent liquid with characteristic odor
Stable in pH range: 4-5
Preservative: Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate
Grade: Cosmetic grade
Recommended Usage 1-10%
Application: Cream , Lotion , Clear Gel , Toner , Mask , Scrub , etc
Mixing Method: Add to cool down (water-phase)
Temperature Resistance: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Country of Origin: Spain
Packaging: Our water/Liquid based ingredients are bottled in plastics avoid spillage.
Recommended Storage: Our water/Liquid based ingredients should be stored in cool temperatures away from direct sunlight and moisture in an airtight container. (Current Lot will expire: 10-2025)
DISCLAIMER: All SOPHIX NATURAL PRODUCTS are for external use only unless otherwise STATED. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.