Our Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein-Liquid is Naturally derived and cosmetic grade, wheat protein hydrolyzate from natural renewable sources. It constitutes a unique hydrating complex offering a combination of moisture-balancing and film-forming properties that work synergistically to give hair better body and control, increased shine and highlights. Its anti-irritant and protective properties give skin a smoother, softer feel. Its film forming benefits help maintain an optimum moisture balance in the skin and hair. An exceptional ingredient to add moisturization to lotions, creams and facial serums, it is also an excellent addition to shampoos, conditioners and body washes.
Beauty Benefits of Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein-Liquid:
Increases Hair Elasticity: Hydrolyzed wheat protein increases the elasticity of your hair by controlling the loss of moisture from your strands. This, in turn, improves the flexibility of your hair and helps strengthen your locks. Applying haircare products enriched with the goodness of hydrolyzed wheat protein can keep your locks healthy and reduce breakage.
Repairs Damage: Hydrolyzed wheat protein is well-known for its strengthening properties and its ability to replenish the void of keratin with its cystine content. Moreover, hydrolyzed wheat protein prevents further weakening of your hair strands, which makes it an excellent choice for reviving damaged or chemically treated hair.
Adds Volume To Your Hair: Your hair shafts swell up with moisture after absorbing hydrolyzed wheat proteins, which gives them a fuller and bouncier appearance. Thus, hydrolyzed wheat proteins add volume to your hair, while also forming a glossy, silky film on the surface of your hair. If you are dealing with hair thinning or dry and damaged hair, opting for a hair treatment comprising hydrolyzed wheat protein can prove to be your saving grace.
CAS NUM: 70084-87-6; 7732-18-5 (Water)
INCI Name: Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein
Molecular weight: < 3500 Daltons
Composition: Hydrolyzed silk protein, water, benzylalcohol, sodium benzoate, potassium sorbate
Preservative: The preservative system used for this product is paraben-free and ECOCert approved for use in Certified Organic products.
Colour & Appearance: Clear, amber liquid
Stable in pH range: 4-5
Grade: Cosmetic grade
Recommended Usage 1- 5%
Solubility: Water Soluble
Application: conditioning shampoos, rinse off/leave on conditioners, deep conditioning/moisturising treatments, styling products, moisturising skin creams, lotions, sun care, male grooming – treatments, deodrants, color cosmetics
Mixing Method: Add to cool down (water-phase)
Temperature Resistance: Store refrigerated (4-8oC / 39-46oF)
Country of Origin: USA
Packaging: Our water/Oil based ingredients are bottled in plastics avoid spillage.
Recommended Storage: Our water/Liquid based ingredients should be stored in cool temperatures away from direct sunlight and moisture in an airtight container. (Current Lot will expire: 02-2027)
DISCLAIMER: All SOPHIX NATURAL PRODUCTS are for external use only unless otherwise STATED. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.