Sophix Natural

$ 2.40$ 92.40

  • NGN: ₦ 4,320.00 - ₦ 166,320.00

Isopropyl Myristate is an emollient ester of low viscosity; the product of the reaction of isopropanol with myristic acid (vegetable source). It is a non-greasy emollient and readily absorbed by the skin.

Miscible with most oils, it imparts a dry, velvety emollience to products. It locks in hydration, enhances the penetration of other ingredients, thickens formulas, and makes those with a high oil content feel silky rather than greasy. It is resistant to oxidation and will not become rancid

Cosmetic Benefits of Isopropyl Myristate:

  • Softens the skin: As an emollient, it helps soften and smooth dry skin, which is why this is a choice ingredient for those with dry or flaky skin.
  • Enhances the penetration of other ingredients:  the exact mechanism by which this works isn’t fully clear, but it’s thought that isopropyl myristate changes the structure of the stratum corneum, the most external layer of the skin, making it easier for active ingredients to absorb. In turn, this can make the skincare you’re using more effective.
  • Improves product texture: This benefit doesn’t relate exactly to the skin, but isopropyl myristate can make skincare products have that lush, creamy, but not oily feel.
  • It is also an effective diluent for fragrance oils.

 

Source: (cosmeticsandtoiletries)

CAS NUM:  110-27-0

INCI Name: Isopropyl Myristate

Colour & Appearance: Colorless oil with little to no odor

Stable in pH range: 6.5-7.5

Grade: Cosmetic grade

Recommended Usage: 1- 10%

Mixing Method: Should be added into the Oil phase of formulations.

Compatibility: Works well with most ingredients.

Solubility: Oil

Application: skin care products, makeup, and hair products

Country of Origin: USA

Packaging: Our water/Oil based ingredients are bottled in plastics avoid spillage.

Recommended Storage: Our water/Liquid based ingredients should be stored in cool temperatures away from direct sunlight and moisture in an airtight container. (Current Lot will expire: 08-2025)

DISCLAIMER: All SOPHIX NATURAL PRODUCTS are for external use only unless otherwise STATED. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

 

 

 

 

Weight N/A
WEIGHT

, , , , , ,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Isopropyl Myristate (IPM)”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Efficient Shipping at Cheaper Rates: Get Your Raw Materials Promptly in 48 Hours and Save More.

X