Our Jojoba Beads (Red) are superb mechanical exfoliants made from Jojoba wax esters. Their spherical shape provides safe but aggressive exfoliation that will not leave micro-lacerations on the skin like pumice or nutshell. Jojoba Beads are 100% biodegradable and made from renewable resources. Color is derived from oxides, cosmetic grade pigments and colorants.
Benefits of Jojoba Beads (Red) in Skincare:
Jojoba beads are gentle, yet effective. Because they are completely round, they don’t scratch like shells and other exfoliants can. Made with jojoba esters, jojoba beads are completely biodegradable and are a renewable resource.
Jojoba Beads are Kosher, Vegan, and non-GMO.
CAS NUM: 61789-91-1
INCI Name: (INCI: Red 30 (and) Ultramarines (and) Hydrogenated Jojoba Oil)
Colour & Appearance: Free-flowing micro spheres
Mesh size: : 28/40
Grade: Cosmetic grade
Recommended Usage: 1-15%
Solubility: Insoluble in water
Application: Bath and Body Gels, Body Scrubs, and Polishes
Melting Point: 154°-161°F (68°-72°C)
Precaution: Jojoba Beads will melt in high heat and should be added when formulations are well below their melt point. They may tend to float to the surface of M&P soap while cooling, or those formulations lacking the viscosity to suspend them. Some colors may be unstable in low pH solutions or when exposed to concentrated chemicals such as acids, alkalis, and surfactants.
Packaging: Our powders are packed in water proof zip-lock pouches to avoid spillage.
Recommended Storage: Our powders should be stored in cool temperatures away from direct sunlight and moisture in an airtight container. Shelf life is 36 Months from manufacturing or testing date (Current Lot will expire: 12-2024)
DISCLAIMER: All SOPHIX NATURAL PRODUCTS are for external use only unless otherwise STATED. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.