Sophix Natural

$ 1.42$ 12.86

  • NGN: ₦ 2,556.00 - ₦ 23,148.00

Licorice Root Extract Powder is a lipophilic extract obtained from the roots of Glycyrrhiza glabra that functions as a skin conditioning agent with skin whitening, anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, and antimicrobial properties. This product contains glabridin, a triterpenoid saponin and the main compound in the hydrophobic fraction of the licorice root, along with flavonoids that help give this ingredient its active properties.

Benefits of Licorice Root Extract Powder in Skincare:

Brightening: licorice helps to reverse hyperpigmentation, a condition where the skin forms dark patches or spots on the skin that makes it look uneven in tone and texture. It also helps to reduce melasma, which can happen due to sun exposure or hormonal changes during pregnancy

Sun defense: In addition to helping brighten skin already affected by sun damage, licorice contains glabridin, which helps to stop discoloration in its tracks during and immediately after sun exposure. UV rays are the primary cause of skin discoloration, but glabridin contains UV blocking enzymes that prevent new skin damage from occurring.

Heals scars: Sometimes we experience scars from acne or injuries that occurred due to no fault of our own. Licorice can speed up the healing process by inhibiting the production of melanin, an amino acid responsible for pigmentation in the skin. Although melanin does help to guard the skin from UV ray damage, too much melanin is a whole other issue. Excess melanin production during sun exposure can result in unwanted effects, including dark scars and even skin cancer.

Softens skin: Licorice helps to regenerate our skin’s collagen and elastin supply, both of which are necessary to keep our skin elastic, smooth, and baby-soft. Not only that, but licorice helps to preserve hyaluronic acid,a sugar molecule with the ability to retain up to 1000 times its weight in water that keeps skin plump and bouncy.

Calms Inflammation:  Licorice is said to have a soothing effect on skin and helps to ease inflammation. The glycyrrhizin found in licorice can reduce redness, irritation and swelling, and is used to treat skin conditions like atopic dermatitis and eczema.

This non-GMO product can be used in creams, lotions or gels and is .

CAS NUM: 84775-66-6.

INCI Name:  GLYCYRRHIZA GLABRA ROOT EXTRACT

Standardization: Min 10% Glabridin

Stable in pH range: 5-7

Colour & Appearance: Fine Brown powder

Grade: Cosmetic grade

Recommended Usage: 1-5%

Solubility: Water

Application: face creams, lotions or gels

Mixing Method: Add at last step. Avoid temperature above 40C

Heat resistance: Avoid heat above 40C

Country of Origin: India

Certification: Kosher and Halal certified

Packaging: Our powders are packed in water proof zip lock pouches avoid spillage.

Recommended Storage: Our powders should be stored in cool temperatures away from direct sunlight and moisture in an airtight container. (Current Lot will expire: 09-2025)

DISCLAIMER: All SOPHIX NATURAL PRODUCTS are for external use only unless otherwise STATED. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

 

Weight N/A
WEIGHT

, , , , , ,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Licorice Root Extract Powder”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Efficient Shipping at Cheaper Rates: Get Your Raw Materials Promptly in 48 Hours and Save More.

X