Sophix Natural

$ 1.42$ 121.43

  • NGN: ₦ 2,556.00 - ₦ 218,574.00

Mango butter is a fat derived from mango seeds. It is also known as mango kernel butter. It is usually semi-solid in form when stored in cool temperatures but usually melts when it comes in contact with the skin. It possesses excellent moisturizing properties that contribute to nourishing your skin and keeping it healthy. Mango butter is packed with antioxidants and works as an emollient to soften the skin. This makes it a great ingredient for the skin.

Mango Butter is a rich natural fat derived from the seeds contained inside the pits of the Mango fruit. Used topically, Mango Butter’s long-lasting emollience nourishes skin and boosts its elasticity as well as its suppleness, thereby making skin look smoother and firmer. Mango Butter is high in Omega Fatty Acids as well as Vitamins A and E, making it a great addition to formulations to boost moisture, softness, elasticity, and skin tone. Use Mango Butter topically on your skin in lotions, creams, butters or scrubs, or add it to hair care products to help soothe and moisturize your scalp.

Mango butter is considered to be an effective remedy for dry skin conditions like eczema and psoriasis. It also offers skin protection due to its ability to yield emollience

If you are experiencing any such conditions, you can use mango butter to soothe your skin as it effectively helps relieve itchiness and flakiness.

It is also non-comedogenic, which means that it won’t block your pores. If you have acne-prone skin, you can use this butter as well to keep your skin hydrated.

INCI Name Mangifera Indica (Mango) Seed Butter

CAS NUM:  90063-86-8

Recommended Useage: Lotions or Creams: 5 – 20 %,Balms: 5 – 100 %,Bar Soaps: 5 -20 %, Hair Conditioners: 2 – 5%

Appearance: Semi-soft to hard solid, yellow-white in color, with little to no odor

Required HLB: 8

SAP Value NaOH: .135

KOH: 0.190

Country of Origin: India

Packaging: Our Butters are packaged in airtight plastic containers(jars) to avoid spillage

Recommended Storage: This butter should be stored in cool temperatures away from direct sunlight and moisture in an airtight container. The butter will become liquid above ambient temperatures, but will re-solidify upon cooling without affecting functionality. (Current Lot will expire: 08-2025)

DISCLAIMER: All SOPHIX NATURAL PRODUCTS are for external use only unless otherwise STATED. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

 

Weight N/A
WEIGHT

, , , , ,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Mango Butter”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Efficient Shipping at Cheaper Rates: Get Your Raw Materials Promptly in 48 Hours and Save More.

X