Moroccan Argan Oil is an oil produced from the kernels of the endemic Argan tree, that is valued for its nutritive, cosmetic and numerous medicinal properties. The tree, a relict species from the Tertiary age, is extremely well adapted to drought and other environmentally difficult conditions of southwestern Morocco.
Moroccan Argan Oil’s anti-aging properties, due to high levels of Vitamin E and saponins (which soften the skin) are well documented. It helps to reduce wrinkles by restoring the skin’s water lipid layer and it also cools and soothes inflammation. Its ant-oxidant properties contribute to the neutralization of free radicals, particularly useful in the polluted Western hemisphere. It helps cool skin that has been exposed to wind and the sun and also protects it in cold weather.
Argan is not greasy, only a few drops warmed on the fingertips are needed to moisturise and protect the complexion including the delicate skin under the eyes.
The precious unrefined cold pressed Argan Oil is perfectly suited for dry, mature and also damaged skin and is used in a wide range of care and cleansing products. In anti-aging preparations it provides a regenerating and protective effect.
Our Moroccan oil given it’s origin, is cold pressed extracted, resulting in an oil with a pale yellow color and nutty flavor. Virgin organic argan oil has a powerful characteristic odor, especially when compared to our deodorized variety
Moroccan Argan Oil Composition : Palmitic acid: 12%, Oleic acid: 44%, Linoleic acid: 30%, Arachidonic acid:6%, totraoic acid:8%
CAS NUMBER: 223747-87-3
INCI: Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil
Recommended Usage: 1-100%
Extraction Method: Unrefined Cold Pressed
Appearance: Pale yellow with nutty smell
Country of Origin: Morroco
Application: Unrefined Moroccan Argan oil is used in a variety of creams, lotions and as a massage oil.
Packaging: Our Oils are packaged in airtight plastic containers (Bottles) to avoid spillage.
Recommended Storage:This Oil should be stored in cool temperatures away from direct sunlight and moisture in an airtight container. This oil has a shelf life of 3 Years when stored properly. For date of Production, kindly refer to Certificate of Analysis (CAO) attached.
DISCLAIMER: All SOPHIX NATURAL PRODUCTS are for external use only unless otherwise STATED. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.