Sophix Natural

$ 2.50$ 23.00

  • NGN: ₦ 4,500.00 - ₦ 41,400.00

Myrrh Liquid Extract is produced from the oleo-gum obtained from the bark of Commiphora molmol. Myrrh’s astringent properties, attributed to the resin components are useful in cosmetics. These properties make Myrrh a good active ingredient in formulations aimed at greasy skin and hair. Therefore, it is suitable for anti-acne treatments, hair treatments and restoring excess sebum production to normal levels.

Beauty Benefits of Myrrh Liquid Extract:

Anticancer: Several studies found that myrrh was able to reduce the proliferation or replication of human cancer cells, inhibiting growth in eight different types of cancer cells (specifically gynecological, skin and breast cancers).

Antibacterial, Antifungal and Astringent: Myrrh has the power to increase the function of white blood cells, which is critical for wound healing. It can also be used for minor skin irritations or wounds, such as athlete’s foot, ringworm or minor cuts.

Relaxation: Myrrh is commonly used in aromatherapy,It can also be added to a warm bath or applied directly to the skin for relaxing, spa vibes at home.

CAS NUM: 84929-26-0

INCI Name: Commiphora Myrrha Resin Extract

Method of Extraction: Solvent Extraction

Colour & Appearance: yellow-brown liquid

Stable in pH range: 2-4

Grade: Cosmetic grade

Recommended Usage 1- 10%

Solubility: Water

Application: Moisturizers, Creams, Lotions, Serums, Cleansers, Soaps, etc

Mixing Method: Add to cool down (water-phase)

Temperature Resistance: For cold processes, mix with the aqueous phase. In cold/hot processes, add during the cooling phase when your formulation has reached temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)

Country of Origin: USA

Packaging: Our water/Oil based ingredients are bottled in plastics avoid spillage.

Recommended Storage: Our water/Liquid based ingredients should be stored in cool temperatures away from direct sunlight and moisture in an airtight container. (Current Lot will expire: 02-2027)

DISCLAIMER: All SOPHIX NATURAL PRODUCTS are for external use only unless otherwise STATED. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

Weight N/A
WEIGHT

, , ,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Myrrh Liquid Extract”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Efficient Shipping at Cheaper Rates: Get Your Raw Materials Promptly in 48 Hours and Save More.

X
0
YOUR CART
  • No products in the cart.