Our Indian Aloe Vera Butter lives up to its name serving as a super skin moisturiser, successfully carrying oxygen to the skin cells. A well known calming & soothing ingredient that has been used for centuries to aid burns and scars. Exactly why it is a staple holiday ingredient to aid those sun burns! Our Aloe Vera Butter is infused in Coconut oil which just gives it that extra silky smooth experience when applying to either your hair or skin. This is why this ingredient is best served on its own.
Moisturises and adds emolliency to dry skin caused by eczema, psoriasis, rosacea, sun burn, wind burn, and general chapping. Aloe butter can be added to creams, lotions, milks and lip balms, anywhere between 1 and 20% or can also be used as the pure butter to add a fine protective layer.
INCI Name: Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Cocos Nucifera Oil
Extraction Method: Produced via infusion (1:5) of Aloe Vera Juice in Cocos Nucifera Oil (refined) to complete extraction (mixing & heat is used to speed up the process (25C). Plant is then removed and product left to chill until a smooth, dense butter is formed.
Recommended Usage: Lotions & Creams: 5 – 20 %Balms: 5 – 100 %,Bar Soaps: 5 -20 %, Hair Conditioners: 2 – 5 %
Country of Origin: India
Packaging: Our Butters are packaged in airtight plastic containers(jars) to avoid spillage
Recommended Storage: This butter should be stored in cool temperatures away from direct sunlight and moisture in an airtight container. The butter will become liquid above ambient temperatures, but will re-solidify upon cooling without affecting functionality. (Current Lot will expire: 10-2024)
DISCLAIMER: All SOPHIX NATURAL PRODUCTS are for external use only unless otherwise STATED. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.