Sophix Natural

 2,000.00 124,000.00

  • USD: $ 2.50 - $ 154.81

Potassium Hydroxide (Caustic soda), also known as lye is an inorganic compound with the chemical formula KOH. Also commonly referred to as caustic potash, it is a potent base that is marketed in several forms including pellets, flakes, and powders. It is used in various chemical, industrial and manufacturing applications. Potassium hydroxide is also a precursor to other Potassium compounds. Potassium hydroxide is used in food to adjust pH, as a stabilizer, and as a thickening agent. This ingredient has been considered as generally safe as a direct human food ingredient by the FDA, based upon the observance of several good manufacturing practice conditions of use. In addition to the above uses, potassium hydroxide is also used in making soap, as an electrolyte in alkaline batteries and in electroplating, lithography, and paint and varnish removers. Liquid drain cleaners contain 25 to 36% of potassium hydroxide. Medically, potassium hydroxide (KOH) is widely used in the wet mount preparation of various clinical specimens for microscopic visualization of fungi and fungal elements in skin, hair, nails, and even vaginal secretions,. Recently, it has been studied for efficacy and tolerability in the treatment of warts. It was determined that topical KOH solution was found to be a safe and effective treatment of plane warts.

Potassium Hydroxide (Caustic soda) Applications:

Neutralization of Acids: As an alkali, potassium hydroxide is used to neutralize acidity and adjust the pH of solutions. In chemical analyses, it is a valuable agent for the titration of acids to determine their concentration.

Production of Soaps: The reaction of potassium hydroxide with oils and fats under heated conditions is called saponification. This reaction is useful for the production of potassium soaps, which are softer and more soluble than soaps derived with sodium hydroxide.

Manufacture of Batteries and Fuel Cells: An aqueous solution of potassium hydroxide is used as the electrolyte in various types of batteries, including alkaline, nickel-cadmium, and manganese dioxide-zinc batteries.

CAS NUM: 1310-58-3

INCI Name:  potassium hydroxide

Active Surfactant Matter : Minimum 99% active matter.

pH Range: 2-14

Colour & Appearance:  Flakes

Grade:Cosmetic Grade

Recommended Usage:  Up to 40%

Application: Cold Process Soap, Body Wash Bases, Facial Cleansers, Liquid Hand Soap, Machine Dishwashing, Oil Dispersants (OD), Shampoos, Sulfate-Free, Suspension Concentrates (SC), Suspoemulsions (SE), Water Dispersible Granules (WG), Wettable Powders (WP)

Country of Origin: China

Packaging: Our powders are packed in water proof zip lock pouches avoid spillage.

Recommended Storage: Our powders should be stored in cool temperatures away from direct sunlight and moisture in an airtight container. (Current Lot will expire: 10-2024)

DISCLAIMER: All SOPHIX NATURAL PRODUCTS are for external use only unless otherwise STATED. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

 

Weight N/A
WEIGHT

, , , ,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Potassium Hydroxide (Caustic soda)”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

WordPress PopUp Plugin

Efficient Shipping at Cheaper Rates: Get Your Raw Materials Promptly in 48 Hours and Save More.

X
0
YOUR CART
  • No products in the cart.