Our Extra Virgin Pumpkin Seed Carrier Oil is an unrefined oil that have a characteristic nutty pumpkin aroma , is cold-pressed extracted from the seeds of the pumpkin, unroasted, and non-GMO. Every bottle of our 100% Pure Pumpkin Oil contains about 35,000 seeds, all cold pressed for purity and quality.
This high quality oil is a preferred culinary or cosmetic ingredient due to its naturally occurring essential fatty acids, antioxidants, and vitamin content. Extra virgin pumpkin seed oil has a relatively high level of unsaturated Omega-3 and Omega-6 Fatty acids.
Our Pure Pumpkin Oil is rich in Vitamin E, Zinc, Omega 3 and 6 fatty acids as well as being packed with antioxidants. Combined with the natural antioxidant free radical fighting, Pumpkin seed oil helps slow and hide the signs of ageing, leading to a youthful appearance.
Pumpkin Seed Carrier Oil has a miraculous ability to retain water in the skin, naturally. Pumpkin oil is a very soft oil which is easily absorbed by the skin. The neutral to green colour is rich in antioxidants and fatty acids making it ideal for skincare.
Pumpkin Oil and Acne
One study found that there was a significant difference in both the amount and severity of pimples and blackheads of those that used Pumpkin Oil on their skin for 3 months.
Pumpkin oil is rich in Vitamin C and Zinc which encourages the production of Collagen in the skin. The properties are further enhanced by the high Vitamin A and Beta-carotene content.
Free Radical Anti-Ageing and Youthfulness
Rich in Vitamin E, and combined with the natural Vitamin C content, Pumpkin oil is an excellent scavenging, free radical reducing protector.
In addition, the rich amino acids, Zinc and Selenium help balance oil in the skin, providing moisture where it is lacking and controlling oil where is in abundance.
Weak Hair and undernourished hair.
Pumpkin Oil is rich in phytosterols which have historically been linked to promoting healthy hair growth. It is thought they phytosterols help block enzymes such as 5-alpha in the scalp that play a part in hair loss.
The Omega 3 and 6 antioxidant content of Pumpkin gives protection to the hair follicle, helping prevent split ends and being an excellent additive to formulations for haircare products intended for dry and damaged hair.
CAS NUM: 8016-49-7 / 89998-03-8
INCI NAME : Cucurbita pepo (Pumpkin) Seed Oil
Recommended Usage: 1-100%
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed, Unrefined
Country of Origin: India
Application: Pumpkin seed oil can be used in skin creams, lotions, balms, and massage oils.
Packaging: Our Oils are packaged in airtight plastic containers (Bottles) to avoid spillage
Recommended Storage: This Oil should be stored in cool temperatures away from direct sunlight and moisture in an airtight container. This oil has a shelf life of 24 months when stored properly
DISCLAIMER: All SOPHIX NATURAL PRODUCTS are for external use only unless otherwise STATED. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.