Rose water is made by steeping or steam-distilling rose petals in water. The luxurious floral water is created by distilling rose petals with steam. Making 1 litre of rose water requires between 600 to 700 flowers. It has a mild natural fragrance with a sweet scent, and it is sometimes used as an alternative to synthetically filled perfumes. Depending on the distillation process, it contains between 10 and 50 percent rose oil. It is suitable for all skin types.
Cosmetic Benefits of Rose Water :
- Balances skin’s natural oils: It helps to gently cleanse, clarify and balance your skin’s sebum production. The floral water leaves you with tightened pores and a clean and luminous base for other nutrients as part of your skincare routine.
- Soothes skin irritation: its anti-inflammatory effects help calm inflamed skin caused by irritating products or mild skin flare ups experienced by people with eczema or rosacea.
- Supports wound healing: Its antiseptic andantimicrobial effects are useful in accelerating skin wound healing in cuts, burns, and tender scars. These properties can help you keep cuts and burns clean as a way to ward off potential infection.
- Has antiseptic and pain-relieving properties: It helps prevent and treat infections, thanks to its powerful antiseptic and analgesic(pain-relieving) properties. This is the reason why it is often used in conjunction with other ingredients in a variety of natural, traditional, and modern medicinal treatments.
- Is rich in antioxidants: it exhibits antioxidant properties due to its high content in phenolics that are found in all parts of the plant.
- Has anti-ageing effects: it is present in many beauty products aimed at reducing the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. This is because rose flowers may have some anti-ageing properties. When applied topically, rose water will both calm your irritated skin and help improve skin hydration and elasticity for a healthier and more youthful appearance.
- Reduces skin redness: its tonic and astringent effects help minimize the appearance of flare ups on your skin for a smoother skin texture. Antibacterial properties found in the floral water may contribute to reducing acne breakouts. Its anti-inflammatory effects may be helpful in reducing skin redness and inflammation.
CAS NUM: 90106-38-0
INCI Name: Rosa Damascena Flower Water
Stable in pH range: 5.5
Grade: Cosmetic grade
Recommended Usage: 1 – 100%. For external use only
Application: Serums, lotions, creams, toners, hair and body shampoos, soaps, gels, sun and after-sun care, sunscreens.
Country of Origin: Italy
Packaging: Our water/Liquid based ingredients are bottled in plastics avoid spillage.
Recommended Storage: Our water/Liquid based ingredients should be stored in cool temperatures away from direct sunlight and moisture in an airtight container. (Current Lot will expire: 06-2024)
DISCLAIMER: All SOPHIX NATURAL PRODUCTS are for external use only unless otherwise STATED. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.