Snow White Powder is a natural plant powder originating from the deepest parts of the Philippines from Tawa crystals. It is a well-known skin-lightening agent and a natural deodorizer. In its natural form, it can be applied directly and used as a deodorizing agent, added to scrubs, or dissolved to be added to creams and lotions
Cosmetic Benefits of Snow White Powder:
- Lightens improves underarm pigmentation and scent
- Lightens visible hyperpigmentation
- It aids in lightening skin pigment, acne marks and general skin tone
CAS NUM: 7789-77-7
INCI Name: Snow white
Percentage Purity : 99%
Compatibility: SepiWhite, GigaWhite, Alpha Arbutin, and Kojic Acid and other skin lighteners.
pH Range: 3.0-6.5.
Colour & Appearance: White Crystalline powder
Grade: Cosmetic Grade
Recommended Usage: 0.1-3% (up to 5%)
Solubility: Slightly soluble in water but Soluble in Warm Propylene Glycol, Glycerine and Alcohol.
Mixing Method: Mix in the water phase and Can withstand heat. Very soluble in Propylene Glycol
Melting Temperature: May be processed at temperatures more than 70⁰ C.
Application: Creams, Lotion, Moisturizers, Soap.
Country of Origin: Philippines
Certification: KOSHER, Halal, FDA, ISO, ECOCERT Certified
Precaution: Snow White Powder does not have any known side effects, and is generally safe for most people. However, this product is not intended for internal use. Do not add the powder to products containing lactic acid, or AHAs as this can affect the end pH of the lotion. If redness, itching, or irritation occurs, discontinue use immediately.
Packaging: Our powders are packed in water proof zip lock pouches avoid spillage.
Recommended Storage: Our powders should be stored in cool temperatures away from direct sunlight and moisture in an airtight container. (Current Lot will expire: 08-2025)
DISCLAIMER: All SOPHIX NATURAL PRODUCTS are for external use only unless otherwise STATED. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.