Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate Powder
A major issue with using ascorbic acid is that in its natural form in aqueous solutions it is quickly ionized and prone to oxidative degradation. To circumvent this drawback much research has recently focused on derivatives of ascorbic acid which are more shelf-stable in solution and can efficiently penetrate the skin while still retaining all of the skin-benefitting aspects of the parent compound. One such derivative is sodium ascorbyl phosphate, a hydrophilic compound which can be incorporated into a microemulsion and is converted to ascorbic acid after permeation into the skin
Multiple studies on the effects of topical application of sodium ascorbyl phosphate have determined that the dermal effects of sodium ascorbyl phosphate are as or more efficacious than the parent compound. In a cell culture model of sunburn, pretreatment with sodium ascorbyl phosphate prevented the condensation or loss of nuclei typically associated with UV-irradiation, marking sodium ascorbyl phosphate as a promising agent for use in sunscreens. Not only does this decrease the physical assault [burn) associated with sun exposure but also attenuates the mutagenicity of UV irradiation .In a model in which sodium ascorbyl phosphate was applied to human excised skin for 48 hours increases in collagen type I and III as well as cytokeratin were significant, underscoring the potential for sodium ascorbyl phosphate in anti-aging formulations. Due to increased penetration into the skin compared to the parent compound sodium ascorbyl phosphate also can better neutralize products of the melanin synthesis pathway to significantly reduce the appearance of age spots and lighten and brighten skin. Finally, several clinical studies have demonstrated that sodium ascorbyl phosphate is a potent antibacterial agent, improving acne vulgaris. Therefore, sodium ascorbyl phosphate is the ideal choice for anti-aging emulsion creams because it is more stable and bioavailable than magnesium ascorbyl phosphate (MAP), ascorbyl palmitate and ascorbic acid (among other vitamin C derivatives).
Cosmetic Benefits of Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate Powder
- Increase skin elasticity
- Reduce fine lines and wrinkles
- Stimulate collagen production
- Sun damage protection
- Sun damage repair
- Lightening and brightening
- Treat hyperpigmentation
CAS NUM: 66170-10-3
INCI Name: Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate
Percentage Purity : 99%
Compatibility: Niacinamide or AHAs and other skin lighteners. Compatible with formulas containing AHA and kojic acid (pH below 5), Compatible with formulas containing arbutin, hydroquinone, niacinamide, and those above pH 7
pH Range: 8-10
Colour & Appearance: White powder
Grade: Cosmetic Grade
Recommended Usage: Daily skin care 0.2-2%, Sun care products 0.2-1%, Lightening products >3%
Solubility: Water, glycerol or propylene glycol
Mixing Method: If you’re having trouble dissolving Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate (SAP) in water, warming the solution to about 40°C (104°F) will help. It is essential that you do NOT add the powders to the water at once, sticky lumps WILL form. It is best to sprinkle tiny amounts at a time, mix that, and then add more.
Melting Temperature: May be processed at temperatures up to 40°C (104°F)
Application: Anti-aging products for face and body, including gels, emulsions, and toners,Daily skin rejuvenating products, like sera, targeted treatments, and moisturizers, Revitalizing products such as toners, gels, masks, and eye products, Skin lightening make-up removers, Pressed and loose mineral make-up powders, including foundations and highlighters, etc.
Country of Origin: USA
Precaution: The recipe should contain Disodium EDTA 0.05% due to metal ion impurity in the formula Can affect the stability of Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate (SAP) Yes. Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate (SAP) may discolor in formulations with a pH below 6, so is best used in products with a final formulation pH between 6.0 – 7.0
Packaging: Our powders are packed in water proof zip lock pouches avoid spillage.
Recommended Storage: Our powders should be stored in cool temperatures away from direct sunlight and moisture in an airtight container. (Current Lot will expire: 09-2025)
DISCLAIMER: All SOPHIX NATURAL PRODUCTS are for external use only unless otherwise STATED. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.