Sophix Natural

$ 2.12$ 17.78

  • NGN: ₦ 3,816.00 - ₦ 32,004.00

Stearamidopropyl dimethylamine  is an emulsifier, conditioning agent and  surfactant with cleansing properties which is commonly used in hair care products to condition and improve the appearance of hair. It can be used in formulas as a replacement to silicones since they are not easily broken down, and is biodegradable. Functions as a skin conditioner.

Suitable for making no-build up products. Improves the substantivity of proteins and quaternary conditioners, It is used in shampoos or hair conditioners due to its antistatic effect. It serves as a mild surfactant that removes dirt build-up from the hair. It imparts a soft and silky feel to the hair, making it easier to comb through. It possesses a positive charge which can help offset the negative charge from shampooing the hair.

Features of  Stearamidopropyl dimethylamine:

 

Antistatic : Reduces static electricity by neutralizing electrical charge on a surface

Emulsifying : Promotes the formation of intimate mixtures between immiscible liquids by modifying the interfacial tension (water and oil)

Hair conditioning : Leaves hair easy to comb, soft, soft and shiny and / or confers volume, lightness and shine

Surfactant : Reduces the surface tension of cosmetics and contributes to the even distribution of the product when it is used

Benefits of  Stearamidopropyl dimethylamine:

Viscosity Builder: SD acts as a viscosity builder

it is a cartionic surfactant that conditions the hair due to its cationic nature(leaves a positive charge on hair)

prevents static build up and conditions hair unlike other non-build up conditioners such as silicones or quartinary products

SD does not surpress foam and can be used with anionic surfactants

CAS NUM: 7651-02-7

INCI Name: Stearamidopropyl Dimethylamine

Chem/IUPAC Name: N-[3-(Dimethylamino)Propyl]Stearamide

EINECS/ELINCS No: 231-609-1

COSING REF No: 38257

pH Range: 3.5-6.5

Colour & Appearance: yellowish, waxy flake

Grade: Cosmetic Grade

Recommended Usage: 1 – 5%

Solubility: Water soluble

Mixing Method: Add to heated water phase

Melting Temperature: 49-50°C

Application:creamy conditioners, rinses, sprinzes, hair masks, also used in 2-in-one conditioners to provide conditioning an thickening

Country of Origin: USA

Precaution: Handle in accordance with good industrial hygiene and safety practice. SD may increase the pH of formular  to 10-12, you may adjust the pH to about 6-7 using an acid (e.g Citric acid). Avoid contact with the skin and eyes. For external use only.

Packaging: Our powders are packed in water proof zip lock pouches avoid spillage.

Recommended Storage: Our powders should be stored in cool temperatures away from direct sunlight and moisture in an airtight container. (Current Lot will expire: 02-2026)

DISCLAIMER: All SOPHIX NATURAL PRODUCTS are for external use only unless otherwise STATED. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

 

Weight N/A
WEIGHT

, , ,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Stearamidopropyl Dimethylamine SD”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Efficient Shipping at Cheaper Rates: Get Your Raw Materials Promptly in 48 Hours and Save More.

X