Sophix Natural

$ 1.10$ 26.65

  • NGN: ₦ 1,980.00 - ₦ 47,970.00

Stearic Acid is a vegetable source fatty acid used to thicken and stabilize formulations. Used in creams and lotions, it can be partially neutralized with triethanolamine or other alkalis to form an in-situ soap (sodium stearate) which acts as a secondary emulsifier. It is used as a hardener in stick products and in soap.  stearic acid might be classified as non-comedogenic due to its fairly low rating 2.

Cosmetic Benefits of Stearic Acid:

It’s a Surfactant and Therefore A Cleanser: Surfactants or surface-active agents are one of the primary and active ingredients in cleaning detergents. As a surfactant, stearic acid makes it easier for water, oil, and dirt to bind together, so they can be easily removed. The reason why stearic acid is good for the skin in this regard is that it cleanses without stripping your skin of its natural oils and leaving it dry.

Has Moisturizing Properties: It is an emollient or moisturizer that softens, smoothes, and lubricates the skin. That’s why it’s commonly used to add moisturizing properties to skin care products. For instance, it increases a product’s capacity to hold more water in proportion to oil.

Helps Maintain Your Skin’s pH: As mentioned, stearic acid is not like other strong and corrosive acids, like hydrochloric acid, which has a pH of 0. When it comes to acids, the lower the pH, the stronger the acid. The good news is, stearic acid has a pH of between 5.5 and 6, meaning it’s closer to the pH of water, which sits at neutral seven. As a mild acid, stearic acid perfectly matches the skin’s ideal pH, which ranges from 4.7 to 5.75.

Strengthens the Skin’s Barrier: Since it is a moisturizer that prevents water loss it can help maintain and strengthen the skin’s protective barrier. Your skin produces natural oils that keep moisture locked in while insulating you from irritants, allergens, and bacteria. Stearic acid improves this function of the skin, unlike other harsh products which can damage or disrupt the skin barrier

CAS NUM:  57-11-4, 57-10-3, 544-63-8

INCI Name: Stearic Acid

Colour & Appearance: White Granular Pastilles

Stable in pH range: 6

Grade: Cosmetic

Recommended Usage: 1-25%

Solubility: Soluble in many organic solvents

Mixing Method: Add to the heating phase of the formulation

Melting Temperature: 69.3 °C (156.7 °F)

Compatibility: Works well with most ingredients.

Application: Facial moisturizers, Body lotion, Body wash, Shaving soap, Moisturizing masks, Skin cleansers, Skin tonics, Protective hand creams, etc.

Country of Origin: USA

Packaging: Our powders are packed in water proof zip lock pouches avoid spillage.

Recommended Storage: Our powders should be stored in cool temperatures away from direct sunlight and moisture in an airtight container. (Current Lot will expire: 12-2025)

DISCLAIMER: All SOPHIX NATURAL PRODUCTS are for external use only unless otherwise STATED. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. 

 

 

 

 

Weight N/A
WEIGHT

, , , ,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Stearic Acid”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Efficient Shipping at Cheaper Rates: Get Your Raw Materials Promptly in 48 Hours and Save More.

X