Glyceryl Stearate is a plant based self emulsifier derived from coconut and olive oil that is ideal for oil-in-water emlusions with HLB of 5.8. Its Glycerol component makes Glyceryl Stearate Self Emulsifying and fast-penetrating emollient when applied topically, which helps to create a protective barrier on the skin surface. This helps to maintain hydration and to slow moisture loss.
Skin care: It is a humectant that draws water to the top most layer of the skin and binds it there to provide intense hydration. It also acts as a thickener to maintain the texture and spreadability of the products. It acts as a surfactant. It is a good preservative that keeps cosmetic products from going bad by increasing their shelf life. Cosmetics with Glyceryl stearate do not dry easily and provide hydration to the skin. Glyceryl Stearate is used as a skin conditioning agent, emollient , emulsifying agent in cosmetics and personal care products. Glyceryl Stearate is also used to stabilize a product, decrease water evaporation, make the product freeze-resistant, and keep it from forming surface crusts.
Hair care: It is used to bring luster and shine to the shafts by bringing back the lost water content. This ingredient also has foaming properties that make it a great choice for products such as shampoos
What does GLYCERYL STEARATE do in a formulation?
- Has thickening properties and minimize the need for co-emulsifiers in many oil-based formulations
- Helps to form liquid crystalline and/or crystalline gel phases in emulsions containing a large water phase.
- Non-Ionic Emulsifier compactible with all emulsifiers
- Foam boosting
- Viscosity controlling
- Emulsifies water and oil phase
- Can also be used as a co-emulsifier
- Acts as stabilizer and thickener in o/w formulations
- Widely used in a variety of different cosmetic formulations
CAS NO : 11009-07-3
INCI NAME : Glyceryl Stearate
Appearance : White to Cream Flakes
Solubility : It is soluble in oil
Raw Material Source : Olive oil and coconut oil
Applications: Moisturizing creams, lotions, ointments, antiperspirant, hair care and sunscreen.
Melting point : melts at 55°C/130°F.
Usage Rate : Use level: 1-10%. For external use only.
Purity : 100%
Grade : Cosmetics
Country of Origin: France
Packaging: Our powders are packed in water proof zip lock pouches avoid spillage.
Recommended Storage: Our powders should be stored in cool temperatures away from direct sunlight and moisture in an airtight container. (Current Lot will expire: 03-2025)
DISCLAIMER: All SOPHIX NATURAL PRODUCTS are for external use only unless otherwise STATED. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.