Benzoyl peroxide powder is “an organic peroxide that acts as a nonspecific oxidizing agent,” In other words, it’s a chemical compound that, through oxidizing activity on the skin, can help treat acne.
What does oxidizing activity mean, exactly? Benzoyl peroxide is actually similar in structure to hydrogen peroxide “in that it is a peroxide type of medication that releases oxygen on the skin to destroy bacteria. In addition to its ability to destroy bacteria, benzoyl peroxide is also an anti-inflammatory and comedolytic, meaning that it simultaneously works to open up pores and decrease inflammation on the skin. Benzoyl peroxide is so effective and reliable for acne because it works via several different mechanisms at once, It is both antimicrobial, killing bacteria and other organisms, and an exfoliant, helping to unclog pores and gently debride the surface layer of skin.
“Although benzoyl peroxide can work for all types of acne, it can be especially helpful for the red, inflamed bumps. Benzoyl peroxide is “more obviously effective with comedonal (black and whiteheads) and pustular (small red bumps with white tips) [acne].”
In some cases, however, benzoyl peroxide can also help with cystic acne, which is the deepest, and most painful, type.
Cosmetic Uses of Benzoyl Peroxide Powder:
- Antimicrobial: Not only does benzoyl peroxide fight actual acne bacteria, but it’s also a keratolytic meaning it exfoliates dead skin cells and excess oil out of pores (the gunk besides bacteria that can trigger breakouts).
- benzoyl peroxide is an anti-inflammatory that soothes redness and swelling from acne, and it’s a comedolytic meaning it prevents future comedones from developing (acne from dead skin or excess oil clogging pores).
CAS NUM: 9 94-36-0
INCI Name: Benzoyl Peroxide
Extraction Method: Solvent Extraction.
Percentage Purity : 99%
pH Range: 3-4
Colour & Appearance: White powder
Grade: Cosmetic Grade
Recommended Usage: 1-5%
Solubility: Dimethyl Isosorbide, polyethylene glycol (PEG) and isopropyl myristate, it is practically insoluble in water and only slightly soluble in ethanol but is very stable in the presence of these solvents
Melting Temperature: 104-106℃
Application: facial cleansers, scrubs, masks, spot Treatments, and other types of leave-on creams
Country of Origin: USA
Precaution: Since benzoyl peroxide can cause irritation in the form of redness and extra-dry skin, those with sensitive are advised to use BPO-containing products with the lowest concentrations, if not avoid them altogether.
Packaging: Our powders are packed in water proof zip lock pouches avoid spillage.
Recommended Storage: Our powders should be stored in cool temperatures away from direct sunlight and moisture in an airtight container. (Current Lot will expire: 02-2025)
DISCLAIMER: All SOPHIX NATURAL PRODUCTS are for external use only unless otherwise STATED. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.