Montanov L is a non-ionic, liquid crystal emulsifier which produces oil-in-water emulsions. Liquid crystal emulsifiers create a lamellar or bilayered structure that mimics the lipid bilayers in our stratum corneum, which may help actives or lipids from our lotions penetrate our skin easier. They also help reduce transepidermal water loss as the lotions hold more water in contact with the skin for a longer period of time.
Montanov L is a green synthesis emulsifier with ECOCert approval. It is 100% of vegetable origin and GMO-free. Green synthesis means that it is made without solvents, is ethylene oxide-free, preservative-free and biodegradable.
Lotions made with Montanov™ L are described as being ultra-soft with a light texture. It make ultra-white emulsions. Creams and lotions made with it, even when used in high-viscosity products, will be easy to apply due to its shear thinning profile with moderate thixotropy. They are lighter and more moisturizing than those made with non-liquid crystal emulsifiers, like Polawax™ or Emulsifying Wax NF. It can be used as a co-emulsifier with other emulsifiers.
Cosmetic Benefits of Montanov™ L (Montanov 68 / Sugarmulse or Glucomulse):
- Ultra-white emulsions with soft, light texture
- Compatible with all kinds of active ingredients: anionic, cationic, etc.
- Stable in wide range of pH in formulations
- Excellent dermo-compatibility
- Environmentally friendly – biodegradable
- Sustainable green synthesis
- 100% vegetable origin (GMO-free)
INCI Name: C14-22 Alcohols (and) C12-20 Alkyl Glucoside
Colour & Appearance: Off white pastilles
Stable in pH range: 3-11
Recommended Usage: 1% – 5%
Solubility: Soluble in Oil
Mixing Method: To make a lotion with Montanov™ L, heat the emulsifier in a separate container with the oil phase to 75°C (168°F). Pour the heated water phase into the heated oil phase and mix with a stick blender until the emulsion forms. Switch to a low shear mixer like a hand mixer or hand whisk once the emulsion forms. Add any cool down phase ingredients at 40°C (104°F) while continuing to mix with gentle to moderate stirring.
Melting Temperature: Dissolves at about 75°C (168°F)
Compatibility: Works well with most ingredients.
Application: Skincare, suncare, make-up, etc.
Country of Origin: France
Packaging: Our powders are packed in water proof zip lock pouches avoid spillage.
Recommended Storage: Our powders should be stored in cool temperatures away from direct sunlight and moisture in an airtight container. (Current Lot will expire: 04-2025)
DISCLAIMER: All SOPHIX NATURAL PRODUCTS are for external use only unless otherwise STATED. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.