Orders From 2Million Naira and Above Will Get 3% Discount

PEG-6 Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides(SurfPro™ CC-6)

Price range: $ 6.44 through $ 58.52

  • NGN: ₦ 8,700.00 - ₦ 79,000.00

Share

Description

PEG-6 Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides( SurfPro™ CC-6) is a water soluble emollient derived from coconut fatty acids. It is used as an emollient and emulsifying agent in micellar waters or very gentle cleansers where it can gently break down and remove sebum. As a low irritation secondary surfactant in shampoo, shower gel, or body wash, it offers a moisturizing effect due to its refatting properties, along with good foam quality and a silky after-feel.

PEG-6 Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides(SurfPro™ CC-6) can be used as a solubilizer to incorporate small amounts of carrier, fragrance, or essential oils in aqueous solutions. Mix the oil and PEG-6 Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides(SurfPro™ CC-6) together before incorporating into the product. Since every oil has its own special requirements, determining the amount of PEG-6 Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides(SurfPro™ CC-6) you need is a matter of experimentation.

Benefits in Cosmetics

  • Oil free moisturizing
  • Non-sensitizing
  • Gentle to very gentle cleanser for skin, hair, and face
  • Skin and hair softening
  • Emulsifying properties for small amounts of oils
  • Derived from coconuts
  • Creates clear products
  • Compatible with other non-ionic ingredients

INCI: PEG-6 Caprylic/Capric Glycerides

CAS NO: 361459-38-3

TRADE NAME: Croda Glycerox™ 767

Classification: Naturally Derived with Minimal Processing (NDM)

Country Of Origin: USA

Packaging: Our water/Oil based ingredients are bottled in plastics avoid spillage.

DISCLAIMER: All SOPHIX NATURAL PRODUCTS  are for external use only, unless otherwise STATED. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. SOPHIX NATURAL is not responsible for ingredient purchase decisions, ingredients research and testing, or inability to follow recommended usage directions.

Formulation Guide

Appearance: Thin clear liquid

Usage rate: 0.5–5%

Charge: Non-ionic

Solubility: Water, alcohol, and Propylene Glycol

Applications:

  • Skin care (facial care, facial cleansing, body care, baby care)
  • Toiletries (shower and bath products)
  • Hair care (shampoos, conditioners, styling)

Recommended Storage: This Oil should be stored in cool temperatures away from direct sunlight and moisture in an airtight container. This oil has a shelf life of 24 months when stored properly. (Current Lot will expire: 02-2028)

Additional information

WEIGHT

, , ,

MSDS & COA

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

You may also like...

You may also like…

  • Cold Pressed Safflower Carrier Oil (Red)

    Cold Pressed Safflower Carrier Oil (Red)

    Price range: $ 4.44 through $ 38.22
    • NGN: ₦ 6,000.00 - ₦ 51,600.00

    In stock

    Select options This product has multiple variants. The options may be chosen on the product page
  • C12-C15 Alkyl Benzoate

    C12-C15 Alkyl Benzoate

    Price range: $ 7.37 through $ 67.67
    • NGN: ₦ 9,950.00 - ₦ 91,350.00

    In stock

    Select options This product has multiple variants. The options may be chosen on the product page
  • Cold Pressed Safflower Carrier Oil

    Cold Pressed Safflower Carrier Oil

    Price range: $ 4.44 through $ 38.22
    • NGN: ₦ 6,000.00 - ₦ 51,600.00

    In stock

    Select options This product has multiple variants. The options may be chosen on the product page
  • Isopropyl Myristate

    Isopropyl Myristate (IPM)

    Price range: $ 4.39 through $ 141.34
    • NGN: ₦ 5,920.00 - ₦ 190,812.50

    In stock

    Select options This product has multiple variants. The options may be chosen on the product page
  • Fractionated Coconut oil

    Fractionated Coconut oil

    Price range: $ 3.89 through $ 128.15
    • NGN: ₦ 5,250.00 - ₦ 173,000.00

    In stock

    Select options This product has multiple variants. The options may be chosen on the product page
  • Jojoba Carrier Oil (Organic)

    Jojoba Carrier Oil (Organic)

    Price range: $ 6.33 through $ 278.70
    • NGN: ₦ 8,550.00 - ₦ 376,250.00

    In stock

    Select options This product has multiple variants. The options may be chosen on the product page